Clio Logo

The Winneshiek County Courthouse was erected in 1904 and is the second courthouse building to serve the county. Located in the center of Decorah, it is a fine example of Neoclassical architecture, featuring a large portico with ornate capitals, stone carvings above the entrances, and a large four-sided clock tower with columns and a round cupola. The courthouse is a contributing property of the Broadway-Phelps Park Historic District, which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

The Winneshiek County Courthouse has served as the seat of county government since its construction in 1904.

Sky, Building, Window, Facade

Winneshiek County was established around 1851. That year, Decorah became the county seat but that was only because of voter fraud and lost ballots. In the next several years, other towns made bids to become the county seat. All of these attempts failed. The first courthouse in Decorah was built 1858 at a cost of $18,000. A vote was held to replace it in 1898 but residents rejected the proposal. In 1902 the county tried again and this time the voters approved. Construction began in 1903 and was finished in November 1904. The cost for this courthouse was significantly higher at $125,000. The second and third floors were renovated in the early 1990s. The courthouse grounds include a replica of the Statue of Liberty and a Civil War monument.

"About Winneshiek County." Winneshiek County, Iowa. Accessed March 22, 2022. https://winneshiekcounty.iowa.gov/about-winneshiek-county.

"Winneshiek County Courthouse." Iowa Judicial Branch. Accessed March 22, 2022. https://www.iowacourts.gov/for-the-public/educational-resources-and-services/iowa-courts-history/iowa-county-courthouse-history/winneshiek-county-courthouse.