Clio Logo

This two-story brick building sits on a basalt rock foundation. It was commissioned by the International Order of Odd Fellows Cheney Lodge #21, in 1904. Built of local Cheney brick, the construction was done by local contractors, including Tom W. O'Dell and Peter Alf for the masonry and carpenter, John G. Erickson. The building was dedicated December 2, 1904.

Dedication of the Odd Fellows Building December 2, 1904

People gathered in front of the building for the Dedication of the Odd Fellows Building December 2, 1904

1906 View of the IOOF building

View of the Odd Fellows building in 1906

Street View with Garberg's at right about 1912

Looking east on 1st Street about 1912.

Members of the IOOF Cheney Lodge #21 about 1920

Members of the Odd Fellows Lodge #21 gathered for a group photo 1920

Members of the Rebekah Morning Star Lodge #24 about 1920

Members of the Rebekah Morning Star Lodge #24

1928 Advertisement for Bottorff's Hardware

1928 Moose Rodeo advertisement showing Bottorff's Hardware

The Garberg's sign still visible on the side of the building 2007

View of the 300 block of 1st Street 2007, Garberg's sign visible on Odd Fellows building.

Safeway Grocery 1957

Wheel, Building, Motor vehicle, Window

Lucerne Milk Crates from Safeway Grocery

Three stacked wooden Lucerne milk crates from Safeway grocery

1970s view of the Odd Fellows building

1970s view of the Odd Fellows building, Sears Outlet, Rogers Towing signs

Odd Fellows building early 2000s

View of the Odd Fellows building about 2000

You are looking at the 1904 Odd Fellows building. What as here before? Originally, a Blacksmith shop sat on this corner, but it was gone by 1888, perhaps lost in an early fire. The corner sat empty until this two-story building was commissioned by Cheney Lodge #21 Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF). It was dedicated December 2, 1904.

The ground floor was leased as commercial space, while the Odd Fellows lodge occupied the second floor. There was a large room, called the Hall for meetings, dances, and other social events both for the lodge and the community. There were also smaller antechambers specific to the Odd Fellows functions, as well as other meeting rooms, closet and storage rooms, toilets, and a kitchen.

The lodge hall was splendid with fir wainscoting, a 13-foot high ceiling with bronzed drop light fixtures with glass globes. This was where the Odd Fellows and Rebekah Morning Star Lodge No. 24 held their ceremonies. The hall was also used by the Modern Woodmen, Royal Neighbors, Royal Order of Moose, and Women of Mooseheart. A door facing F street at the rear of the building opened to a staircase leading up to the second floor hall.

The building is 50 by 80 feet, constructed of local Cheney brick on a basalt foundation.

The commercial space had centered entrance doors flanked by large display windows. Its first tenant was H.H. Schultz & Son [Robert] clothiers. In 1908, a restaurant occupied the ground floor.

In 1910, E.E. Garberg moved his hardware store from 407 1st into this larger space. The Cheney Free Press noted the occasion in their August 5th paper:

"The room in the Odd Fellows hall is 50 x 80 feet and affords ample room and conveniences for the immense stock of goods that Mr. Garberg keeps on hand. The store is divided by a center partition consisting of shelving. On the right of this partition are kept the heavy and shelf hardware and tinware, and on the left are kept the groceries, graniteware, and crockery. The rear of this part of the room is taken up by paints."

You can still make out the painted Garberg's sign on the F Street side of the building.

In 1926, Normal school students using the upstairs hall for dances reported that the floor had become too "bouncy." After inspection, the upper story was structurally strengthened.

C.A. Bottorff bought out Garberg's April of 1926. He operated the hardware business until 1938. In the 1920s, responding to the growing number of automobiles, Bottorff installed a curbside gas pump in front of the store. There was one notable incident involving the pump noted in the August 23 1935 Free Press:

"The gas pump in front of Bottorff's hardware store apparently enjoyed a hard week-end, in fact it was quite obvious to numerous onlookers last Monday morning that the pump was suffering from a severe "hang-over." It was listing at an angle of about 35 degrees, with the cement in which it was embedded being more or less cracked and torn up. However, the explanation was simple enough. When a truck which had been parked near the pump Sunday evening, started to drive away, the driver, a local man, did not notice that a part of the truck had caught on the pump, with the result that the gas dispenser was pulled into a slanting position before the trouble was noticed."

Roy Hansen bought out Bottorff in 1938, glad to have Bill Bernard stay on as an employee. Bill became Roy's business partner in 1942.

On July 8, 1941, Hansen's Hardware and Safeway Grocery traded locations, with Hansen's moving to 402 1st.

Safeway closed for 10 days in January 1947 for a major interior remodel into a "modern" grocery.

The Free Press was quite impressed in their January 24th edition:

"A complete new refrigeration system has been installed, including a separate dairy cooler unit. New and larger meat display cases, more compact and convenient grocery serve-yourself counters and two new checking lanes are among the features, the latter making possible checking out customers at twice the former rate.

The fixtures are all finished in a green enamel, the same color being used on tile wall covering, with upper walls in ivory. An intercommunication system has been installed, making it possible for checkers to summon additional merchandise from stock rooms quickly. A new oil floor furnace provides heat."

Safeway moved to their new "supermarket" store at 120 G Street in 1962.

At this point, the retail space was split into two, sometimes three or more businesses. When Elsie Ableman moved the Sears Catalog Outlet store into the building in 1970, a new door and windows were installed at the corner creating 317 1st. Street addresses have shifted several times as the building space has split or merged.

Other businesses you may recall in the building included Boots Insurance, Golden Que Rec Center, House of Travel, New York Life Insurance, Don's Baber Shop, Shorty Goodwin's Barber Shop, Body Language Tattoo, Atta-Boy Upholstery, and Peace of Mind Coffee.

The historic building was almost torn down in 1989 after being deemed a structural hazard by the city. A Seattle developer submitted a plan, and though the plan was not was not completely followed through, the building was saved from the wrecking ball.

Former professional football player turned developer, Steve Emtman repaired, reinforced the structure, and remodeled both floors of this historic building in 2013. Upstairs are now apartments, with commercial space continuing at street level.

Jimmie John's was the original tenant at the corner (2014-2019). Monterey Pub N' Grub opened October 2014 in the other half of the building. Monterey PNW restaurant morphed out of the former restaurant in September 2020.

Cheney Phone Books 1955-2010

Cheney brochure 1906