Clio Logo

Now known as the Long Lines Family Recreation Center, the former Sioux City Municipal Auditorium is one of the most important cultural and recreational landmarks in the city. It was built in 1950 and for several decades operated as a popular performance and event venue before being converted into the recreation center in the early 2000s. The building is also significant as an excellent example of Moderne architecture. Notable features include the large, curved main entrance with brick piers and seven doorways; curved structures on either side of the main entrance containing ramps; and large concrete portico-like elements with fluted piers on the east and west side entrances. There are several decorative elements as well including terra cotta panels depicting figures playing sports and ten-foot figures of Native Americans in red brick on the rear wall. Next door is the Tyson Events Center, which replaced the auditorium as a performance venue in 2003.

The former Sioux City Auditorium is one of the city's most important landmarks. It was built in 1950 and hosted numerous concerts and events. It now operates as the Long Lines Family Recreation Center.

Sky, Building, Window, House

Sky, Building, Car, Wheel

Sky, Building, Plant, Architecture

Leg, Brickwork, Brick, Ball

Property, Fixture, Hall, Interior design

The Sioux City Commercial Club first proposed the idea of an auditorium along the Missouri River waterfront in 1901. However, one wasn't built here but instead at 7th and Douglas Streets in 1909. It wasn't until the mid-1930s that efforts to build the present auditorium got underway. An organization called the Sioux City Civic Center was established in 1936 to promote the project. In 1938, the mayor traveled to Washington D.C. to seek federal funds for the auditorium as well as a new city hall and public library. The federal government did initially approve funding but later withdrew the offer. However, in the fall of that year residents did vote in favor of a $590,000 bond for a new auditorium. The site was chosen around this time as well.

The withdrawal of federal funds postponed the start of construction until 1941. By then the bonds had been sold and the work began on April 3, 1942 but World War II further postponed the project. Construction restarted in 1947 and residents approved of additional funds in 1949. Finally, the auditorium was completed in 1950.

A variety of performances and events were held at the auditorium over the years including concerts, graduations, and political events. Elvis Presley performed here in 1956. The auditorium was also the home of Sioux City Symphony Orchestra. During the 1952 presidential election campaign, Richard Nixon held an event here as Dwight D. Eisenhower's running mate. Nixon returned in 1956 during Eisenhower's reelection campaign and then in 1960 when he ran for president. John F. Kennedy campaigned at the auditorium as well that year. In 1972, the auditorium became the home of the Sioux City Musketeers hockey team, which now plays in the Tyson Events Center.

McQuillin, Steven. "Sioux City Auditorium." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. July 27, 2006. https://s3.amazonaws.com/NARAprodstorage/lz/electronic-records/rg-079/NPS_IA/06000316.pdf.

"Municipal Auditorium." ScottyMoore.com. Accessed April 1, 2022. http://www.scottymoore.net/siouxcity.html.