Clio Logo
Located in Grape Park in Escondido, California, The Escondido History Center preserves and collects artifacts relating to the city's history. Visitors can tour the center's many buildings in the park: a Santa Fe Depot and a 1929 train car next to it, a post-office, a barn built in 1901, two windmills, and an 1890 Victorian home. The site also includes a 10-ten Native American metate, and Blacksmithing shop and wheelwright shop. The center offers several programs including a lecture series, walking tours, a car show, movies, and other events and activities. The public has access to the center's collections and is welcome to conduct research. The center is in the process of completing its project of revitalizing Grape Park.

View of the Santa Fe Depot and its accompanying railway car built in 1929