Now we will head further east to our first historic residence here in Cedarburg. This residence explains also very well the immigrant story here in Cedarburg, but it also shows how the residence was designed with unique features as well as the proximity of other historical buildings here also.

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

Built in 1855, the residence of Adam Gletizmann owned a business that dealt in cooperage. His business would stand west of the house. Gleitzmann also had another structure in Cedarburg where he constructed barrels for arrangement housing in Milwaukee. Like all German immigrants who came to the United States, Gleitzmann himself also sailed to the country but from Bavaria. Gleitzmann initially settled in Grafton when he was a teenager, he was 19 years old at the time. He would then move to Cedarburg to start his copper and barrel business. When the American Civil War broke out in 1861, Gleitzmann volunteered and fought with the 45th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment. Gleitzmann would fight with his comrades at the Battle of Nashville in December of 1864, and mustered out in July, 1865. The house has a two-story Greek Revival design with an ell-wing that is about one story when you look at the structure.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976. 203.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin/Highlights Of Historic Cedarburg. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976.

Wisconsin. Adjutant-General's Office. Roster of Wisconsin volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865 (Madison, 1886). Online facsimile at http://content.wisconsinhistory.org/u?/tp,35928