Clio Logo

Built in 1910 by Olive White, Whitehall Mansion is one of the most historic homes in Lincoln. White was the widow of C.C. White, who operated successful saw and flour mills and was a trustee of Nebraska Wesleyan University. The house became an important social gathering place as White hosted many university events here. She was an enthusiastic supporter of the university. Additionally, the house is also significant for operating as a home for troubled children called the Nebraska Center for Children and Youth for more than fifty years. The house is owned by the State of Nebraska and houses the offices of the Whitehall Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facility, which provides a variety of services to adolescent males. A local organization, the Friends of Whitehall Mansion, supports the preservation and research of the house. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

A striking example of Classical Revival architecture, Whitehall Mansion is one of Lincoln's most historic homes. It was built in 1910 by Olive White, who was a strong supporter of Nebraska Wesleyan University, and served as a home for trouble children for over five decades.

Sky, Plant, Building, Window

Olive (Johnson) and C.C. White got married in 1864 and moved to a farm twelve miles from Lincoln. She was a teacher at the time but it is unclear what C.C. was doing. He did serve in the Civil War as part of the 9th Illinois Cavalry and was a prisoner for some time. Eventually, C.C. became the owner of Crete Mills, which originally produced lumber but converted to flour production. In 1872, the Whites moved to Lincoln. C.C. where he served two terms as county treasurer. They moved to Valparaiso in 1877 and C.C. built another flour mill. He also served a term as mayor and was elected to the state legislature in 1880. In 1889, he joined the Board of Trustees of Nebraska Wesleyan University. He died suddenly in 1895.

It appears White's support of the university began in the early 1900s when she donated funds in 1904 to help build the C.C. White Memorial Building. She moved back to Lincoln after the house was completed in 1910 in order to be close to the university. As noted above, the house became a social hub for the university. In terms of design, Whitehall is a fine example of Classical Revival architecture. Notable features include a large portico with Ionic columns, a rounded protruding vestibule, and a one-story porch supporting a balcony.

White sold the house to the state in 1927 and it became the Nebraska Center for Children and Youth. It housed the offices of the Center and also served as a home for troubled youth. At the time, the area was still relatively rural and as a result the children learned about gardening and outdoor maintenance of the property. As such, the purpose of the Center was to not only provide housing to children but to also teach them skills they could use as adults. Today, the patients live in the housing facilities surrounding Whitehall.

"About." The Friends of Whitehall Mansion. Accessed April 12, 2022. https://whitehallmansion.org.

Spencer, Janet Jeffries. "Whitehall." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. October 29, 1982. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/dbcd15ab-75ea-4431-a4ba-638be8dd9d44.

Whitehall Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facility brochure. Nebraska Department of Health & Human Services. Accessed April 12, 2022. https://dhhs.ne.gov/Behavioral%20Health%20Documents/WhitehallBrochure2015.pdf#search=whitehall%20mansion.