Clio Logo

Built in 1924, this iconic structure was home to the family-owned Gold and Company department store for several decades and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. As a key part of the Lincoln's commercial district, the store contributed significantly to the city's economic development for much of the 20th century. The building, which was expanded three times, is also known for its combined Art Deco and Gothic Revival design. The original part of the building features large segmental arched openings on the ground floor, wedge-shaped pilasters between the windows topped with finials, and along the top of the building, coats of arms set in tiles. As of October 2021, a local investor owns the building and is developing plans for repurposing the structure to meet the current needs of the downtown area.

First built in 1924 and expanded three times, the Gold's Building remains an important landmark in Lincoln.

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

The store's roots date back to 1884, when William Gold moved to Nebraska from New York. He opened a dry goods store in the town of Sutton but then moved to Hampton where he opened another store. In 1902, he moved to Lincoln and opened with a partner, Martin Coen, who eventually sold his interest to Gold. An economic downturn and a fire almost ruined his business but he persevered and the store bounced back. He incorporated the store in 1915; he was president and his son, Nathan, was vice president. Sometime later, the store was renamed Gold and Company.

It moved to four-story building in 1919 but within a few years it became clear that a new, larger structure was needed. By 1920, the city's population was nearly 55,000 and as a result, the demand for goods had increased. The store opened in Spring of 1924 but the construction of the exterior wasn't completed until the fall. The store sold all kinds of goods, including jewelry, leather, furs, and furniture. The first floor windows also contained elaborate displays.

The Gold family was highly respected in Lincoln. William and Nathan were known for the philanthropy and boosterism. William was involved in a number of activities including being a member in the Rotary Club, founding a scholarship at the University of Nebraska, supporting the National Jewish Welfare Society, and sponsoring an annual banquet for youth in the 4-H movement. Nathan continued to support the 4-H movement, and donated funds to other causes including the International Farm Youth Exchange. He also served as a trustee of the University of Nebraska Foundation and as director of the university's alumni association. Nathan was active in many local civic organizations as well.

The success of the store promoted expansions in 1929, 1947, and 1951. The building now occupies much of the city block. In 1964, the store merged with a the J.L. Brandeis and Sons store in Omaha. Rising estate taxes and other factors led Nathan Gold to make this decision. J.L. Brandeis and Sons operated the Gold store until 1980 when it was no longer profitable. In 2019, developers bought the building and intended to convert it into a hotel. However, these plans fell through due to neglect and, apparently, damage to the building caused by people waiting at the bus stop outside. The owner announced that the building would be torn down but in 2021, local investor Mike Works bought it. It is unclear what his plans are for building.

Austin, Jared. "Gold’s building owner plans to sell, potentially being demolished." 10/11 NOW. https://www.1011now.com/2021/07/27/golds-building-owner-plans-sell-potentially-being-demolished.

Austin, Jared. "Lincoln's largest office building sells." 10/11 NOW. https://www.1011now.com/2021/10/26/lincolns-largest-office-building-sells.

"Gold's Building in downtown Lincoln sold, to be turned into hotel." 10/11 NOW. December 19, 2019. https://www.1011now.com/content/news/Golds-Building-sold-to-be-turned-into-hotel-566387651.html.

Hajek, JoAnn. "Gold and Company Store Building." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. October 19, 1982. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/82000609_text.