Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for A Tour Of Historic Cedarburg and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

As we continue down Columbia Road. You'll notice that as we continue further down the road, that most of the buildings here are very modern suburban houses. But this next house, just as Adam Gleitzmann's residence was, is even more historic to the year that the building it was built.

Building, Sky, Plant, Window

Eilert Stallman, another businessman who had connections with E. Hilgen and C. Barthel. Also had royalties and shares in the Columbia Mill. His house, situated across from the mill, was built by a carpenter in 1865; a man (who the residence is named after and who had shares in the Columbia Mill) was Stallman himself. Like all the structures in Cedarburg in the nineteenth century, this structure was made out of limestones. These limestone structures also contain attired quoins; when approaching the door, notice that the door is very curved. There is a casing on the door that holds a keystone with an inscription of the establishment of the residence and the year it was built, clearly showing that it was established in 1865.

Cedarburg History: Legend and Lore. Edition 1st. Cedarburg, Wisconsin. Library Of Congress, 1976.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976. 204.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin/Highlights Of Historic Cedarburg. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976.

Accessed April 14th 2022. Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory. Eilert Stallman Residence, Cedarburg, Ozaukee County, Wisconsin, 13279. https://www.wisconsinhistory.org/Records/Property/HI13279.