What is interesting about this structure, is its connections with Stallman. E. Hilgen is directly connected with Frederick Hilgen, the founder of the Cedarburg Mill. What is interesting here is that this house would be established exactly five years after 1865 after the Civil War ended and going into Reconstruction.

Building, Window, Plant, Sky

E. Hilgen, in his connection with Eilert Stallman, Hilgen's relation to Frederick Hilgen and had shares in the Columbia Mill. The house was established in 1869; this limestone house also shows a clear example of the stunning style of the structures built and established in Cedarburg in the nineteenth century. Just like Stallman's front door with a keystone showing the house owner's name and the year it was established, 1869, is clearly shown on the door. The building also has attired quoins and rugged quarry stone on the structure's corners. There is also molded wooden cornice that is double-connected. One subtle detail on the residence is a wooden window casing under the curves are scroll-cut features that also make the residence stand out as the style of these houses signified the unique expression these residences have brought to Cedarburg.

Zimmermann, H. Russell . The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976. 204.

Zimmermann, H. Russell . The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin/Highlights Of Historic Cedarburg. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976.

Accessed April 14th 2022. Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Ernst Hilgen House, Cedarburg, Ozaukee County, Wisconsin, 13297. https://www.wisconsinhistory.org/Records/Property/HI13297.