Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for A Tour Of Historic Cedarburg and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

What is interesting about this residence is the personal family dynamics that took place between Heinrich Anschuetz and his son Peter. On a another note, this residence could not be found due to it probably (we never know) being demolished. But it was here in the region you are standing.

Window, Rectangle, Wood, Building

Heinrich Anschuetz, in 1836, came to the vicinity of Cedarburg and started a limestone quarry. This quarry, as a result, would help create and transport most of the limestones to structures in the village that were being constructed with this material. Anschuetz would purchase about 640 acres of the land in this vicinity to build the quarry. Later on, he would give the primary land that was brought to his sons as an inheritance, and as a result, he would also build the house you see today for one of his sons. However, his son, Peter Anschuetz, did not follow in his father's footsteps and would not go into the family business of limestone quarrying. So in return, Peter agreed to look after the land and farm it instead. As in previous residences, a keystone inscription upon the door shows Peter's name and the year the house was built in 1869.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976. 205.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites/Highlights Of Historic Cedarburg. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976.

Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Peter Anschuetz House, Cedarburg, Ozaukee County, Wisconsin, 13150. Accessed April 14th 2022. https://www.wisconsinhistory.org/Records/Property/HI13150.