Clio Logo
The Surfing Heritage and Cultural Center, located in San Clemente, California, is dedicated towards the preservation, promotion, and presentation of surfing heritage and history. The museum also aims to make surfing better understood by the public at large. Its exhibits, some of which are available online, explore the history and development of surfing and include surfboards, photographs and other kinds of surfing-related information and objects. Looking towards the future, the museum will create an archive that will house wave craft and the tools used to make them, and wetsuits, leashes, fins, and other surfing related objects. The museum also will establish a library that will house photographs, videos, posters, books and other materials. Artwork will be collected as well, and the museum will publish various kinds of materials for the public.

A view inside the center. Credit: Surfing Heritage and Cultural Center.