Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for A Tour Of Historic Cedarburg and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Another to note as you move north along Washington Avenue. Just like the Frederick Commercial Building, some of these residences along downtown Cedarburg were also used as small buisness's as well as residencies. The next building that you will see is a great example of these buildings serving people's needs.

Building, Window, Black, Tree

Sky, Property, Window, Building

Building, Window, Tints and shades, Rectangle

Building, Sky, Asphalt, House

Louis M. Hoehn, a resident of Cedarburg. Served as a funeral undertaker as well as a furniture salesman. This residence was built in 1870, five years after the Civil War and in the early years of Reconstruction. A funeral undertaker and a furniture salesman were common in the nineteenth-century United States when working these two positions at once. His residence down the road would become the Farmer's and Merchant's Bank. If you look closely at the structure, there are round-arched brick pilasters and two curved windows, but here is the kicker. These, in the process of the building, were extracted to create one massive elliptical bent window. Hoehn was not only an undertaker or a furniture salesman but was also a business owner. His second job as a furniture salesman inspired him to create his own furniture business to own and operate. As a result, this two-story frame store has a noticeable touch to its structure. Looking closely at this structure is surfaced with brick veneer with a Mediterranean stroke to the structure.

A Walk Through Yesterday: In Cedarburg Wisconsin. 2005.

Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Louis M. Hoehn Store and House, Cedarburg, Ozaukee County, Wisconsin, 13378. Accessed April 15th 2022. https://www.wisconsinhistory.org/Records/Property/HI13378.