Clio Logo

This historic synagogue was the home of Congregation Tifereth Israel from 1913 to the late 1950s. Although now an apartment building, it remains historically significant to the local Jewish community. It is also notable for its Classical Revival architecture, featuring a Classical-style parapet running along the top and projecting bays on the west and south sides. Both bays have pediments containing the Star of David but the west side, where the main entrance is, features a small portico with two columns and an arched doorway, above which is a stained glass window. The south side bay features brick pilasters with stone capitals and bases. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places 1985. Congregation Tifereth Israel, which is Orthodox, is one of two Jewish congregations in Lincoln. The other is Congregation B'nai Jeshurun, which follows Reform Judaism.

The former Tifereth Israel Synagogue was built in 1913. An excellent example of Classical Revival architecture, it was home to an Orthodox congregation, which moved to its current location in the late 1950s. The synagogue is now an apartment building.

Plant, Building, Daytime, Property

Jewish settlers began arriving in Lincoln in the late 1860s but the first congregation was not established until 1884 when a group of Reform Jews founded Congregation B'nai Jeshurun. Congregation Tifereth Israel was founded shortly thereafter. Members worshipped in rented spaces until the congregation bought an unfinished hospital in 1903. It remained there until the present building was erected in 1913.

After the congregation moved to its current synagogue in the late 1950s, the old one became a theatrical venue called the Community Playhouse. Eventually a new playhouse was built and the synagogue was acquired by church organ builder Gene Bedient. It is unclear how long it operated as an organ workshop but the building became apartments in 2020.

Kidd, Daniel & Zimmer, Edward F. "Tifereth Israel Synagogue." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. May 9, 1985. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/7c67e47a-09fd-4d61-b99d-11da64ca75c3.

"Tifereth Israel Synagogue." City of Lincoln, Nebraska. Accessed April 18, 2022. https://app.lincoln.ne.gov/city/plan/long/hp/sites/sitestemplate_oc.htm?site=tifereth.

"Tifereth Place Apartments." Artstor. Accessed April 18, 2022. https://library.artstor.org/#/public/28160017.