Here is another little note for this next residence. There is little knowledge of the man or family that lived in this house in the nineteenth century, there is not much known about him or the family. But, this house was used by another family that will be described briefly.

Property, Building, Wheel, Vehicle

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

Godfried Bruss, another resident of Cedarburg, would build and establish this structure in 1860. He would support himself and his family mainly by selling feed and carriages in a building to the north next door; however, this building no longer exists. Built with a Queen Anne design that expresses its decency, this structure was also built of cream city brick but at the same time has an appearance that is less sculptural than another residence here in Cedarburg, that being the Jochem residence. But Godfired's residence expresses an asymmetrical massing and pictorial detail connected with Queen Anne designs.

There is little knowledge of the man or family that lived in this house in the nineteenth century. But in the twentieth century, the Krimsee family in the 1920s would move into this residence. The family also owned a furniture business and a funeral parlor to the north of the residence next door. During the 1920s, the residence was modernized with stucco incorporating colored fragmented stones to cover the limestone that made up the residence. At that time, however, in the twentieth century. These additions to the building were very common among other residences as well.

A Walk Through Yesterday: In Cedarburg Wisconsin. 2005.

Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Bruss House, Cedarburg, Ozaukee County, Wisconsin, 13422. https://www.wisconsinhistory.org/Records/Property/HI13422.