Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Greene County Historical Society and Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This side of the second floor was likely the master bedroom suite of three rooms. During the early period of the Poor Farm, the upstairs rooms were utilized for operations while the Steward lived in the downstairs front rooms. The master bedroom was used for storage during this time.

After 1886, with the completion of the West Wing, the original Rinehart home was renovated back for use as the residence of the Steward and his family.

Continue into the study and dining room of the master suite. Once finished, continue straight across the Foyer to the bedroom on the other side of the hall to explore the three rooms there.

Master Bedroom

Furniture, Property, Comfort, Wood