Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Greene County Historical Society and Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Stepping through the doorway from the Rhinehart section of the building, you have now entered the first addition made to the building once it became the Greene County Poor Farm. This two-story addition was constructed in 1861 to house the first inmates committed to the Farm. Both floors were originally of similar design with a central hallway and 5 rooms on either side to house inmates. The far end of this floor was later altered with the construction of the West Wing in 1886.

The stairs lead to an attic (not currently open to the public) that was also used as inmate housing as the Poor House became overcrowded with increasing numbers of inmates.

Once you have explored the rooms and exhibits in this hallway, take the hallway that leads to the West Wing (located near the Roseberry Barbershop room).

Picture frame, Interior design, Shelf, Wood

Picture frame, Furniture, Property, Cabinetry