Harpers Ferry Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Harpers Ferry Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Structures included in the Harpers Ferry Historic District are: 316 Fillmore Street, 338 Fillmore Street, 370 Fillmore Street, 390 Fillmore Street, 380 Fillmore Street, 401 Fillmore Street, 440 Fillmore Street, 450 Fillmore Street, 490 Fillmore Street, 509 Fillmore Street, 524 Fillmore Street, 576 Fillmore Street, 599 Fillmore Street, 640 Cliff Street, 675 Cliff Street (Charmadoah), 600 Fillmore Street, 601 Fillmore Street, 630 Fillmore Street, 639 Fillmore Street, 690 Fillmore Street, 699 Fillmore Street, 700 Fillmore Street, 730 Fillmore Street, 770 Fillmore Street (Old Fellows Hall), 897 Fillmore Street, 898 Fillmore Street, 900 Fillmore Street, 915 Fillmore Street, and 964 Fillmore Street.

316 Fillmore Street (#21)

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

338 Fillmore Street (#22)

Plant, Sky, Window, Green

370 Fillmore Street (#24)

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

380 Fillmore Street (#26)

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

390 Fillmore Street (#25)

Plant, Building, Sky, Property

401 Fillmore Street (#28)

Wheel, Tire, Plant, Car

440 Fillmore Street (#29)

Car, Plant, Land vehicle, Sky

450 Fillmore Street (#30)

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

490 Fillmore Street (#32)

509 Fillmore Street (#33)

Plant, Car, Building, Vehicle

524 Fillmore Street (#34)

Plant, Sky, Building, Property

576 Fillmore Street (#35)

599 Fillmore Street (#36)

675 Cliff Street (Charmadoah) (#20)

600 Fillmore Street (#37)

Sky, Building, Window, Plant

601 Fillmore Street (#38)

Car, Sky, Plant, Vehicle

630 Fillmore Street (#39)

Car, Plant, Vehicle, Sky

639 Fillmore Street (#40)

690 Fillmore Street (#41)

Building, Plant, Window, Sky

699 Fillmore Street (#42)

Plant, Sky, Property, Building

700 Fillmore Street (710?) (#43)

Cloud, Plant, Building, Sky

730 Fillmore Street (#44)

Plant, Building, Vehicle, Car

770 Fillmore Street (#45)

Plant, Cloud, Sky, Building

898 Fillmore Street (#47)

900 Fillmore Street (#49)

915 Fillmore Street (#50)

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

Plot map from 1979 National Register Nomination

Map, Rectangle, Slope, Font

Plot map from 2009 Additional Documentation

Black, Font, Slope, Line

----Fillmore Street----

21. 316 Fillmore Street

Massed plan house. Wood siding, metal roof, concrete foundation. Two stories, three ranked bays. Low pitched end gable roof with a brick chimney on both end faces. Windows are 2/2 and 2/1 double hung sash and accented by low pedimented lintels. The first floor has very tall windows and a slightly peaked lintel over entry transom. Low hipped roof over front porch is supported by turned posts that link the spindle railing. Porch has gingerbread mill work. Two story rear extension. Building in significant for its architectural integrity. Right façade windows are altered. Circa 1890. One contributing building.

22. 338 Fillmore Street

Eclectic house. Wood siding, metal roof, concrete foundation. Two and a half stories, six front bays. Medium gable roof features snowbirds. Windows are 1/1 and 4/1 double hung sash and are accented with pedimented trim. A small four pane mullioned window accents the front gable peak. Front porch has decorative columns and arch supports under the eaves. Second floor extends over first. There is much replacement sash. Second story gallery is enclosed. Circa 1920. One contributing building.

24. 370 Fillmore Street

Bungalow. Wood siding, shingle exterior, asphalt shingle roof, concrete foundation. Two and a half stories massed plan house has three front bays. Cut-in front porch spans the façade, center front shingled dormer with a gabled roof is lit by double windows. Windows are 2/2 double hung sash. Beveled glass in the front door. Plain square wooden porch supports. Brick chimney is in rear. The basement is exposed in the rear. Formerly, this house was the Methodist Church parsonage. Circa 1920. One contributing building.

25. 390 Fillmore Street

Three bay I-house. Coursed rubblestone siding, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two stories, three front bays. End gable metal roof features snowbirds and engages twin gable end chimneys. Windows include 6/6 double hung sash, fixed pane 9/9 mullioned resized new windows, and mullioned picture window. Center hall with transom and Greek Revival portico supported by plain square columns. Michael Doren built this “new house” after the U.S. Government sold its armory houses to workers. Circa 1853. One contributing building.

26. 380 Fillmore Street

Queen Anne style house. The Old Cain Property. Cross gable massed plan with one central chimney. Aluminum siding, asphalt shingle roof, rubblestone and block foundation. Two and a half stories carry three front bays. Shingled front gable has exposed brackets and a diamond shaped window. Other windows features 2/2 and 2/1 double hung sash. The entry is off center. Front porch shed roof is supported by turned wooden porch posts linked by a spindled rail that extends across the full width of the façade. One small right side winglet projects. Rear porch is sheltered by shed roof. An oriel window accents the east face. Circa 1920. One contributing building.

28. 401 Fillmore Street

Cottage. Wood exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Gable front, side hallway house features a central chimney, one and a half stories, and two front bays with 2/2 double hung sash windows. The left side shed roofed dormer has louvered windows. Shed roofed front porch is supported by plain wood posts joined by spindle railing. Rear breezeway links the house to a separate wing in the rear. One story gable-front garage. Circa 1900. Two contributing buildings.

29. 440 Fillmore Street

I-house. Brick exterior, metal roof, coursed rubblestone foundation. Two and a half story house features a center hall, three ranked bays, two flush gable brick chimneys, 6/6 and 6/1 double hung sash windows. Solider course brick lintels and bold sills emphasize the windows that are flanked by decorative shutters. The pedimented portico is supported by extruded aluminum posts. The left face contains a second entry with pedimented portico and a rear deck. Hand pump in the rear. This house was owned by Martin Leese, an armory painter, in 1859. Armory dwelling No. 139. Circa 1830. One contributing building. One contributing object.

Description from 1979 National Register Nomination: Armory Dwelling No. 139, Lot No. 10, Block B; Dwelling Nos. 140, Block B: “This one story brick building was erected by the U.S. prior to 1837. Dwelling No. 140 is a 1-story brick house erected by Armory prior to 1837.”

30. 450 Fillmore Street

Greek Revival house. Brick, wood, and slate exterior, slate roof, rubblestone foundation. Three stories, three front bays. Mansard roof is a later addition to this side hall Greek Revival house that has two chimneys, two dormer windows, and a barely visible dentil frieze under the overhanging roof. 2/2 double hung windows with stone lintels and sills. Flat portico roof is supported by square columns and pilasters; entablature features dentil molding. Side hallway, two stories with ranked bays. Front door has wooden pediment and transom lighting. Circa 1860. One contributing building.

32. 490 Fillmore Street

I-house. Wood exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. This house is two and a half stories tall with three ranked bays. End gable metal roof has deep eave returns, snowbirds, and a chimney. Roof has a center front dormer with a Gothic window with pointed arch. 2/2 double hung sash windows with pedimented lintels. Three plain wooden posts support a nearly flat porch roof. Two story rear extension, one story rear extension with chimney. Decorative corner boards and window trim. The house occupies the site of a former armory house. Circa 1890. One contributing building.

33. 509 Fillmore Street

Italianate house. Daily Funeral Home. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, and rubblestone foundation. Two story house was a center hall, with three ranked bays, a low hipped roof with shed roofed front porch supported by six turned posts with brackets. Double hung sash windows are 1/1 and 2/2. A transom rests over the entry. The wide eave overhang is typical of the style. The rear two story gallery is glasses in. One offset chimney. Circa 1870. One contributing building.

34. 524 Fillmore Street

Brick and wood siding, metal roof, concrete over stone foundation. Two stories, eight front bays. Low pitched gable end metal roof with snowbirds. End gable. Corbeled brick cornice accents the roof/wall junction. 6/6 double hung sash windows with shutters and radiating brick lintels and sills. First floor has a modern side addition with a bow window. Door is at the center. Six turned wooden columns support the front porch. Rear extension. One story pressed metal garage (contributing). U.S. Government was the original owner of this house. Armory dwelling No. 128 owned and occupied by Joseph Miller, an armorer, in 1859.

Description from 1979 National Register Nomination: Armory Dwelling No. 131, Block C, Lot No. 7: “This extant house is a two story brick building erected by the U.S. in 1833-34.”

35. 576 Fillmore Street

Federal I-house. Brick siding, metal roof, stone foundation. Two and one half stories, three front bays. Medium pitch metal roof with snowbirds and two gable end chimneys. The bold cornice features roof brackets and deep eave returns. 2/2 double hung windows are flanked by functional shitters. Front shed roofed portico is supported by ornamental iron work. Side porch has a low hipped roof supported by ornamental iron work. Hand pump in the rear (contributing object). Rear extension. Iron fence lines the front of the property (contributing structure). Owned and occupied by John McClellan, Jr., an armory Blacksmith in 1859. 1833-1834. One contributing building. One contributing structure. One contributing object.

Description from 1979 National Register Nomination: Armory Dwelling No. 122, Block C, No. 3 and 4 and 5: “The structure on these lots may be the one story frame dwelling erected by the U.S. prior to 1837. #5 is a 2-story brick house built in 1833-34.”

36. 599 Fillmore Street

Side hall townhouse. Asbestos shingle siding, asphalt shingle roof, and rubblestone foundation. Two stories, two ranked bays with 2/2 double hung sash windows. Left side entry and bold window trim anchor the façade. Chimney is located in the rear. One story rear wing has a gabled roof and chimney. Low pitched front porch roof is supported by four Doric columns. Two rear extensions. One new gable front wooden frame garage (noncontributing building). Circa 1890. One contributing building. Once noncontributing building.

----Cliff Street----

19. 640 Cliff Street

I-house. Stucco exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two stories, three front bays, low pitched roof and three quarters portico with hipped roof. 6/6 double hung replacement sash windows, decorative shutters. Rear extension and back porch. Possibly a log building. Circa 1820. One contributing building.

20. 675 Cliff Street

Folk Victorian house. Charmadoah. Wood exterior, metal roof, stone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. Crossed gable roof joins two flush gable chimneys. Stacked front porches feature Victorian gingerbread and fish scale shingle trim. Chamfered porch posts are joined by spindle railing. There is a fan light in the front gable peak. 2/2 double hung sash windows with working shutters flank a center hall. Transom caps a second story entry. Flat roofed two story winglets project on each gable end. Rear porch and veranda are screened in. Large frame, board-and-batten shed. Circa 1880. Two contributing buildings.

37. 600 Fillmore Street

Gable front and wing house. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, concrete/rubblestone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays with 2/2 double hung sash windows accented by decorative trim. Gable front faces street. A bay window accents the west face. Small front porch has dentil molding at the cornice line. Screened porch, and multiple additions compromise the house’s architecture. Modern, hipped roof, wooden shed, and wooden three-bay garage (noncontributing buildings). House is associated with armory housing as house No. 127 is incorporated in the building. Circa 1879. One contributing building. Two noncontributing buildings.

38. 601 Fillmore Street

I-house. Wood exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. End gable roof decorated with snowbirds. 2/2 double hung sash windows are capped with rounded arch lintels and wood trim. Two gable end chimneys engage the roof. Four Doric columns support the front porch roof. Recently restored. Smoke/wash house (contributing) with gable roof and wood sides and wood frame garage (contributing). Circa 1875. Three contributing buildings.

39. 630 Fillmore Street

Addy House. Wood exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. End gable roof with chimney. Center gable has a quatrefoil window at the peak and ornate barge board. Wide eave overhang. 2/2 double hung sash windows. Ornate brackets, fans and decorative millwork and beaded cornice draw attention to the porch. There is a one story rear extension. Circa 1875. One contributing building.

40. 639 Fillmore Street

Gable front and wing house. Stucco exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Small rubble retaining wall. Two and a half stories, four front bays. Deep roof overhang and eave returns. Ornate bracketed eaves and verges. 2/2 double hung sash windows have pedimented lintels. Ornate milled gingerbread banister joins Doric columns. Porch spans the ell with spindle cornice, turned posts and baluster. Some updates on porch since documented in 1983. Flush gable chimney. A sliding door opens on a rear two story extension. One new brick tool shed (noncontributing building). Circa 1875. One contributing building. One noncontributing building.

41. 690 Fillmore Street

Second Empire house. Aluminum siding exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. This massed plan house has been remodeled to add a mansard roof. Bold center front and rear gabled dormers. Two chimneys, ranked bays with 2/2 and 1/1 double hung sash windows. Front porch is enclosed with sliding glass windows. One modern wooded garage (noncontributing) and one frame shop building (noncontributing) are twentieth century additions. In 1833 there was an armorer’s house on this lot, which may be incorporated into this house. Circa 1870. One contributing building. Two noncontributing buildings.

42. 699 Fillmore Street

I-house. Stucco exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two and a half stories have three front bays. Two brick chimneys with corbelling at the top are located at the left gable and right interior. Center front former with Palladian window in the peak is surrounded by bold wood trim and scalloped shingles. 1/1 double hung sash windows also trimmed with bold trim. Center entrance has a transom over the entry. Doric columns support the front porch. The rear galleries are enclosed. Circa 1870. One contributing building.

43. 700 Fillmore Street

I-house. Aluminum siding, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two stories, three front bays. Gable end roof with snow birds engages three gable end chimneys. Center front unwalled dormer is accented by a Gothic window in the gable peak. 2/2 double hung sash windows flanked by decorative shutters. Four columns support the front porch which shelters the entry with side lights and transom. Rear one story addition with louvered windows and a block chimney is a newer addition. One molded block garage (contributing) with hipped roof, circa 1930. Circa 1880. Two contributing buildings.

44. 730 Fillmore Street

Bungalow. Wood and shingle siding, asphalt shingle roof, concrete foundation. Two stories, two front bays. Side gable roof with gable end chimney and shed roofed dormer with three bays. Exposed rafter tails and roof brackets adorn the dormer and rake. 3/1 double hung sash windows and a right side hall. Gable front porch roof is supported by two bold tapering square columns on brick piers and joined by a paneled banister. The entry is seven steps above grade. House has Prairie School and Craftsman influences. One wood gable front detached garage (contributing). Circa 1930. Two contributing buildings.

45. 770 Fillmore Street

Federal I-house. Old Fellows Hall. Brick and wood exterior, slate roof, rubblestone foundation. Two and a half stories, two front bays. This house has a front extension and roof pitch alteration, a one story left side brick extension, three front bays, enclosed upper gallery, and a plain wood board banister on lower porch. Rear porch includes a veranda. One flush gable chimney is on the left. Some 2/2 double hung sash windows in the addition. Four light transom accents the entry. Rear one story addition, functional shutters, corbeled brick frieze at the cornice line. This building is pictured in several Civil War era drawings and photographs. Odd Fellows Lodge was locally established 1833. The original proportion of the building is extant. New wood frame garage (noncontributing building). Despite changes, building continues to convey historic significance. Circa 1830. One contributing building. One noncontributing building.

Description from 1979 National Register Nomination: Block II, Lot No. 3: “Two story brick house built before 1860 and currently used as the Odd Fellows Lodge stands here. It is Lodge No. 1.”

46. 897 Fillmore Street

Gable front house. Wood exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two story, three front bay house. Snow birds on roof, three chimneys. Right side extension has a nearly flat roof. Decorative bracketed accent the eaves and verges. 2/2 double hung sash windows with pedimented wooden lintels on façade. Demolished original back porch is being rebuilt. One new frame garage (noncontributing). Circa 1880. One contributing building. One noncontributing building.

47. 898 Fillmore Street

Queen Anne house. Brick siding, slate roof, rubblestone foundation. Two and a half story house has three front bays and a hipped and gabled decorative slate roof with snowbirds. One center chimney and one bold offset chimney. 1/1 double hung sash windows with rounded arch lintels. There are pedimented dormers on three sides, a curved brick gable front and a side gable wing. The front porch wraps to the right, supported by six Doric columns and two pilasters. Circa 1910. One contributing building.

49. 900 Fillmore Street

American Foursquare house. Rubblestone exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. Hipped roof with four hipped-roof walled dormers and two offset chimneys. Wide eave overhang. 4/1 double hung sash windows with bold masonry lintels and narrower sills. Four large square tapering pillars supported by masonry piers support a low pitched full-width front porch. Turned wooden spindles link the piers. Rear porch has a gallery above. Circa 1900. One contributing building.

50. 915 Fillmore Street

Cottage. Wood siding, asphalt shingle roof, rubblestone foundation. One and a half stories, three front bays. Bold center front gable with Gothic window in the peak. Bold wooden window trim, center hall with sidelights and transom. Two exterior chimneys of brick, 2/2 double hung sash windows. Shed roofed front portico is supported by modest turned posts and may be a replacement element. Rear one story extension has louvered windows and exterior chimney. Concrete block garage is new (noncontributing). Circa 1870. One contributing building. One noncontributing building.

54. 964 Fillmore Street

Bungalow. Brick and shingle exterior, asphalt shingle roof, brick and concrete foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. Gable front house has a side hall, a high gabled hipped roof and central chimney. Two hip-roofed walled dormers; three front bays with 3/1 double hung sash windows. Porch wraps to the left with chamfered columns on brick supports linked by spindle railing. Daylight basement has 1/1 and 3/3 sash. Circa 1930. One contributing building.

“National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form: Harpers Ferry Historic District.” Accessed May 19, 2022. https://wvculture.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/Harpers-ferry-historic-district.pdf.

“Harpers Ferry Historic District (additional information).” National Register of Historic Places Continuation Sheet. Accessed May 6, 2022. https://wvculture.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/Harpers-ferry-historic-district-additional-info.pdf

GoogleMaps. Accessed May 6, 2022.

Google Maps. Accessed May 22, 2022.

"490 Fillmore, Harpers Ferry, WV 25425." Redfin. Accessed May 6, 2022. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Harpers-Ferry/490-Fillmore-St-25425/home/15929684

GoogleMaps. Accessed May 9, 2022.

GoogleMaps. Accessed May 7, 2022.

"898 Fillmore Street, Harpers Ferry, WV 25425." Redfin. Accessed May 7, 2022. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Harpers-Ferry/898-Fillmore-St-25425/home/15929806

"900 Fillmore Street, Harpers Ferry, WV 25425." Redfin. Accessed May 7, 2022. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Harpers-Ferry/900-Fillmore-St-25425/home/15929807.

"915 Fillmore St, Harpers Ferry, WV 25425." Redfin. Accessed May 7, 2022. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Harpers-Ferry/915-Fillmore-St-25425/home/15924729.