Harpers Ferry Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Harpers Ferry Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Structures included in the Harpers Ferry Historic District are: 501 Franklin Street, 970 Ridge Street, 980 Ridge Street, 1000 Ridge Street, 1010 Ridge Street, 1030 Ridge Street (Zion Baptist Church), 1050 Ridge Street, 1070 Ridge Street, 1090 Ridge Street, 1091 Ridge Street, 1128 Ridge Street, 1143 Ridge Street, 1171 Ridge Street, 1220 Ridge Street, 1046 Putnam Street, and 1090 Putnam Street.

501 Franklin Street (#55)

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

1046 Putnam Street (#108)

Building, Window, Wood, Tree

1090 Putnam Street (#114)

Plant, Window, Building, Sky

Sky, Property, Window, Building

970 Ridge Street (#135)

Building, Window, Property, Sky

980 Ridge Street (#136) (image from 2018)

Building, Window, Sky, Porch

980 Ridge Street, side view, Aug. 2021 (#136)

Building, Plant, Window, Property

1000 Ridge Street (#137)

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Building

1010 Ridge Street (#138)

Plant, Building, Property, Window

1030 Ridge Street -- Zion Baptist Church (#139)

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Window

1050 Ridge Street (#140)

1070 Ridge Street (#142)

Window, Plant, Tree, Sky

1090 Ridge Street (#143)

Plant, Building, Window, Property

1091 Ridge Street (#144)

1128 Ridge Street (#145)

Plant, Cloud, Building, Window

1143 Ridge Street (#148)

Plant, Window, Property, Building

1171 Ridge Street (#149)

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

1220 Ridge Street (#153)

Plot map from the 1979 National Register Nomination

Ecoregion, Map, World, Slope

Plot map from the 2009 National Register Additional Documentation

Slope, Rectangle, Font, Triangle

----Franklin Street----

55. 501 Franklin Street

House. Wood exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two stories, three front bays. End gable roof with one internal chimney. Deep eave returns, corner boards, 1/1 double hung sash windows. Half of the front porch is enclosed. One story rear extension. Circa 1860. One contributing building.

----Ridge Street----

135. 970 Ridge Street

I-house. Wood siding, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. Center hall, three ranked bays, 2/2 double hung sash windows. Gable end roof with left side flush gable chimney. The house features Italianate wood window trim and a wide cornice with sawtooth frieze at the roof/wall junction. Raised front porch with machine milled pierced flat railing with four finely turned roof supports with curly brackets at the cornice. Lattice skirting beneath the porch. Two story rear wing with flat roof and stucco exterior. Circa 1875. One contributing building.

136. 980 Ridge Street

I-house. Wood siding, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. Center hall, three ranked bays with 2/2 double hung sash windows, Italianate window trim with bold lintels and bold cornice at the roof/wall junction with wooden brackets. Offset brick chimney, one story front porch with flat metal rood supported by for stylized chamfered posts and two pilasters, linked by plain wood spindles and railing. This house has been restored since the 1983 survey. Circa 1875. One contributing building.

137. 1000 Ridge Street

I-house. Stucco exterior, metal roof, stone foundation. Two stories, three front bays. Center hall I-house with three ranked bays. 2/2 double hung sash windows, gable end interior chimneys of brick, rear two story extension is newer. Metal roof, metal porch roof with four column supports. This house was built and designed by William Avis in the 1850s. Circa 1850. One contributing building.

138. 1010 Ridge Street

I-house. Stucco exterior, metal roof, stone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. Steep end gable metal roof has an interior centered brick chimney. Three ranked bays with 2/2 double hung sash windows. Bold wooden window trim. Formerly enclosed front porch has been restored with plain wood porch. Attached garage. Circa 1880s. One contributing building.

139. 1030 Ridge Street

Zion Baptist Church. Gothic gable front building. Brick and slate exterior, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. One story, three front bays. One small Gothic window in gable peak is finished with fish scale and square slate shingles. Side Gothic windows are 4/6 double hung sash with peaked lintels and tinted glass. Small hood shelters entry. Built in 1894. One contributing building.

Description from the 1979 NRHP nomination: Block P, Lot No. 4: “Zion Baptist Church is a one story brick building built in 1894.

140. 1050 Ridge Street

Gable front and wing house. Vinyl siding, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two stories, three front bays. Gable front and wing house with metal roof, 1/1 double hung replacement windows and side hall entry. Chamfered columns and millwork railing decorate the front porch and stairs. Lattice porch skirting hides raised basement. Rear two story extension. Circa 1920. One contributing building.

142. 1070 Ridge Street

Gable front house. Wood siding, metal roof, rubblestone foundation. Two story, two front bay house with side flat roofed dormers and deep eave returns. 3/1 double hung sash windows with Italianate pedimented wood lintels. The front porch is recessed. Second story overhang supported by extruded aluminum porch columns. One story extension in the rear. Projecting second story overhang appears to be the original architecture. Dennis Luke, builder. Circa 1880. One contributing building.

143. 1090 Ridge Street

I-house. Moore House. Three bay with wood siding, metal roof, and rubblestone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. Center hall and steep center front gabled dormer. Three flush gable chimneys. 1/1 double hung sash windows. Flat front porch roof spans the façade, supported by four chamfered posts and two pilasters linked by spindle railing. Circa 1880. One contributing building.

144. 1091 Ridge Street

Pyramidal house. Concrete and pressed stone exterior. Metal roof, concrete foundation. One and a half stories, three front bays. Center front walled dormer with a hipped roof and three light window. Rear offset chimney. 6/1 double hung sash windows have heavy cement lintels. Roof extends over the front porch and is supported by four square pillars with Doric capitals, resting on stone bases. Entry has six small lights and is flanked by sidelights. Rear shed roofed porch with one car garage beneath. Circa 1920. One contributing building.

145. 1128 Ridge Street

Queen Anne house. Stucco exterior, slate roof, stone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays. Assertive three sided gabled bay pierces a deep shed roof to present a two story gable front dormer with fish scale shingles in the peak. Italianate pediments on dormer window and other 1/1 double hung sash windows. Side hallway has a transom. Left side of porch is walled in. Fan brackets on four turned porch supports are linked by finely milled trim at the cornice. Interior brick chimney. Circa 1890. One contributing building.

148. 1143 Ridge Street

Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, concrete block foundation. Two stories, two front bays. Side gable roof has a central interior chimney. 1/1 double hung replacement windows with decorative shutters. Three square columns linked by spindled railing support a low hipped three quarters front porch. Two story wood right side extension.

Circa 1920. One contributing building.

149. 1171 Ridge Street

Minimal traditional house. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, concrete foundation. One and one half stories, three front bays. Gable front with small left side wing with entry 1/1 and 6/1 mullioned windows with decorative shutters. Small walled dormer in the side gable wing. Gable front two car garage (contributing) also of stucco, and one gable front stucco shed (noncontributing). Circa 1950. Two contributing buildings. One noncontributing building.

153. 1220 Ridge Street

I-house. Nelson Hughes House. Stucco exterior, metal roof, stone foundation. Two and a half stories, three front bays, side gable metal roof with snow birds. Interior chimney, 2/2 double hung sash windows with pedimented lintels. Heavy square columns with cushions on the bottom support a flat roofed porch. Mullioned center hall with pedimented lintel. Rear two story extension. Two small garden sheds with pyramidal roofs in the front and one one story rear shed with gabled roof (all noncontributing outbuildings). Outbuildings appear to be new construction. Circa 1875. One contributing building. Three noncontributing buildings.

Demolished since original National Registry Nomination:

Block K/Lot 5 Ridge Street--Circa 1940 Concrete block building

----Putnam Street----

108. 1046 Putnam Street

I-house. Wood over log, metal roof, wood and log foundation. One and a half stories, three front bays. The side gable metal roof abuts a gable end chimney. 2/1 double hung sash windows have pedimented lintels. Smaller windows light the second floor. Shed roofed front porch is supported by four square posts. The right face has a bay window (later addition), rear two story extension, and a one story rear extension. Deep window reveals. One wooden chicken house and one small shed (contributing buildings), both in very frail condition. This is an eighteenth century log I-house with later clapboard siding. This old homestead predates the industrial period in Harpers Ferry’s past and is significant for its important information about life ways of the earliest settlers in Harpers Ferry. Circa 1790. Three contributing buildings.

114. 1090 Putnam Street

Colonial Revival house. Clifton Butts, architect. Wood siding, asphalt shingle roof, concrete foundation. Two stories, two front bays. Side gable roof engages a flush gable right side chimney. Front shed roofed veranda features bold supports. Shed roofed dormer in front, gabled dormers in the rear. Aluminum awnings shelter 8/8 double hung sash windows. One free standing block garage with gabled roof (contributing). Built in 1946. Two contributing buildings.

“National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form: Harpers Ferry Historic District.” Accessed May 19, 2022. https://wvculture.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/Harpers-ferry-historic-district.pdf.

“Harpers Ferry Historic District (additional information).” National Register of Historic Places Continuation Sheet. Accessed May 6, 2022. https://wvculture.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/Harpers-ferry-historic-district-additional-info.pdf

GoogleMaps. Accessed May 7, 2022.

"1090 Putnam Street, Harpers Ferry, WV 25425." Redfin. Accessed May 11, 2022. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Harpers-Ferry/1090-Putnam-St-25425/home/15930100.

"970 W Ridge St, Harpers Ferry, WV 25425." Zillow. Accessed May 11, 2022. https://www.zillow.com/homedetails/970-W-Ridge-St-Harpers-Ferry-WV-25425/22570380_zpid/?.

"980 Ridge St W, Haprers Ferry, WV 25425." Redfin. Accessed May 11, 2022. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Harpers-Ferry/980-W-Ridge-St-25425/home/15930470.

GoogleMaps. Accessed May 11, 2022.

GoogleMaps. Accessed May 14, 2022.