As we move on from Lauterbach's building to John Wirth's building. There should a not of awareness here. There is not much well known knowledge about Wirth, why he came here to Cedarburg, or why he decided to open up his business here. But in showing the business operations he conducted, we can see that he was very ambitious man that contributed to Cedarburg and Ozaukee County as a whole.

The Wirth Store And Residence In The 1960s.

Building, Window, Black, House

The Wirth Store And Residence Today.

Sky, Window, Building, Car

John P. Wirth settled here in Cedarburg in 1846. Wirth, before this, he was a shoemaker trying to find a place in Cedarburg where he could open up his own business. In 1865, the year that the Civil War ended. His business would be established in that year, with the building being completed in 1871. The business that he ran was prevalent at the time of its founding. Wirth would sell groceries, general merchandise, farm equipment, implements, and clothing. In addition, Cedarburg and Ozaukee County ready-made shoes were offered as well. Because of this diversity of sales, Wirth's business would be the largest in Ozaukee County and the most prosperous in Cedarburg because of Wirth's diverse ways of selling items to customers.

A Greco-Italiante design inspired the building itself. The building is also made out of substantial stone. There is also a marble date stone on the second floor that Wirth erected made of substantial stone that has the year the business was established. While the store was in business, there was also a bay window with an iron balcony and railing on the south wall of the building. These are the only details about Wirth's life here in Cedarburg. But with this structure in mind, Wirth's contribution to the community with his business. He has left an indelible legacy here in the community as a whole.

Zimmermann, Russell H.. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976. 192.

Zimmermann, Russell H.. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin/ Highlights Of Historic Cedarburg. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976.

A Walk Through Yesterday: In Cedarburg, Wisconsin. 2005.

Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, J.P. Wirth Building, Cedarburg, Ozaukee County, Wisconsin, 13350.