This structure is one of the oldest and most historic structures here in Cedarburg. But one thing needs to be made absolutely clear, no prominent figure from Cedarburg lived here. But looking at the design of the house, we can see how one historical figure influenced the design of the house that was one of the founding members of the community.

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

On the other hand, this house is the oldest house ever to be here in Cedarburg. This house is so historical that it is even listed on the National Register Of Historic Places. Another reason why this is historical is also due to the designer of the structure, Frederich Hilgen, one of the founding members of Cedarburg. Due to the historical importance behind the figure, the building still has that historical origin that makes it stand out. When it was built, the first part of the house was a frame that would be covered in brick at a different time. There are also some limestone rubles on the other three sides of the house. Hilgen and his design and the workers who built the house would add these features later and in the years ahead of the structure's establishment.

The rear side of the house would be added to the structure in the late 1850s, along with other features. Unfortunately, this new feature also makes the house look like a saltbox in its appearance. The house, however, really stands on an awkward angle that faces the street and Washington Avenue. This strange angle was that in the nineteenth century, roads were merely dirt roads in the 1850s, plus there was always one road that was much more extensive than the modern road here in town today. It was also due to the house being built before the main dirt road cut through downtown, Washington Avenue, and Cedarburg as well. So, despite the influence of Hilgen's design on the structure, many individuals did live here but were not much prominent as other Cedarburg figures here. But one thing we need to know is this; human beings lived in this house and contributed to their community in some way or another.

A Walk Through Yesterday: In Cedarburg Wisconsin. 2005.

Hansen, Harold E.. Sketches Of Cedarburg: Celebrating 100 Years. Cedarburg, Wisconsin. Cedarburg Commemorative Corporation, 1985. 95.

Gierach, Ryan. Cedarburg: A History Set In Stone. The Making Of America. Charleston, South Carolina. Arcadia Publishing, 2003.

Cedarburg History: Legend And Lore. Edition 1st. Cedarburg, Wisconsin. Library Of Congress, 1976.

Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Wayside House , Cedarburg, Ozaukee County, Wisconsin, 13331.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin/Highlights Of Historic Cedarburg. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976. 191.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976.