Clio Logo
The University of California, Riverside ARTSblock (UCRArtsBlock) is a new arts and cultural center created by the university comprised of three of the university's art museums: the California Museum of Photography, the Sweeney Art Gallery, and the Barbara and Art Culver Center of the Arts. They are housed in three adjoining buildings on the same block and as such are easily accessible. The center's mission is to be a cultural, education, and community center. Its programs and exhibits explore contemporary art, media arts, and the history and practice of photography. The center also holds performances, workshops, and offers artist residencies. As part of an educational institution, students are actively involved in the center in various capacities including internships and art exhibitions.

The California Museum of Photography

The Barbara and Art Culver Center of the Arts. The Sweeney Art Gallery is housed in this building.

The building the California Museum of Photography was once the Kress' store and said building was adaptively used throughout the years until housing the museum of Photography.

The Culver Center is located in a building originally designed for a department store.

http://www.cmp.ucr.edu/Page/about Dr. Alan Curl. Resident Historian of Riverside, CA.