Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for A Tour Of Historic Cedarburg and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This residence is another great example of nineteenth-century architecture. But, at the same time, there is not much known information about the individual who lived here. The only thing we can tell by the name is obviously of German descent, but we don't know how this individual impacted Cedarburg entirely.

The Freund Residence.

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

The style of this home is inspired by a Victorian-Style that shows the most excellent example of its nineteenth-century design and establishment. The varying aspects of this residence can be noticed by specific attributes of the construction of the residence. For example, there is a still full three-story chimney on the south side of the residence made out of cream city brick; also, wood siding is very ornamented and attractive on the front roof at the top. There are also beaded embroideries that are around an arched front porch, as well as spindles that are around the house's front windows as well. This residence would be established around 1850. Unfortunately, there is not much information on the individual that lived in said residence, but we can tell just by the name. Freund is a very German name, so it could have been like every German immigrant who came to Cedarburg in the late 1840s and early 1850s. At the same time, however, this individual could have done many jobs in the area. But there is not much-known information regarding this individual's impact here in the community.

A Walk Through Yesterday: In Cedarburg Wisconsin. 2005.

Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Freund Residence, Cedarburg, Ozaukee County, Wisconsin, 13367.