Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Wedge Historic District Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

421 South M Street

Building, Plant, Window, Sky

Built in 1918, the Nason Apartments was designed with six apartment units. Each originally had two entrances so that “tradesmen may deliver their goods at the rear without disturbing the tenants in front.” The apartments had polished fir floors and painted beam ceilings. The kitchens and dining rooms had built–in sideboards and cupboards of natural fir. This building was constructed by Tacoma musician D. P. Nason. Nason was supervisor of music for the Tacoma Public School system. Originally from the east coast, he received training at the New England Conservatory of Music, and arrived in Tacoma in 1905. He left Tacoma to attend a year and a half in advanced training at the Royal Conservatory of Music in Berlin and then moved to Portland where he became an orchestra leader and helped organize the Portland symphony. In 1920 the Nasons sold the property to Mrs. Genevieve Hartzell of Youngstown, Ohio for $25,000. Mrs. Hartzell was sister of Tacoma resident Mrs. Isaac Pincus.

A Walking Tour of the Wedge District. Tacoma, Wa. Historic Tacoma Press, 2009.

Tacoma Public Library, BU-2175