Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Wedge Historic District Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

416 South M Street built around 1922, this Craftsman house was home to Glenn O. Portrude from the mid 1930s until the late 1940s. A native of Jackson, Michigan, Glen moved to Tacoma in the year of 1898. He had career as an engineer for the Northern Pacific Railroad until his retirement in the year 1950.

Built around the year of 1922, this Craftsman style house was home to Glenn O. Portrude from the mid 1930s until the late 1940s. Protrude was a native of Jackson, Michigan, who moved to the city of Tacoma in the year 1898. He had career as an engineer for the Northern Pacific Railroad until his retirement in the year 1950. An active participant in local fraternal organizations, he was a member of the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers for 50 years and a member of the Northern Pacific Veteran’s Association. He was also a 50-year member of the Tacoma Elks Lodge 174.

A Walking Tour of the Wedge District. Tacoma, Wa. Historic Tacoma Press, 2009.