Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Wedge Historic District Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The architectural firm of Russell & Babcock built this Swiss-styled house for Worthington W. and Ida Pickerill in 1906. Mr. Pickerill was president of the Washington Automobile Company. The couple lived in the house through 1912. The house had a series of owners. From 1919–1923, Benjamin and Anna Snyder resided here. Benjamin was an engineer. In 1923, James T. Gregory purchased the house. Mr. Gregory was president of the Tidewater Mill Company, vicepresident of the Warren Soule Fairhurst Company (drygoods company, located at 1754 Pacific Avenue—operational from 1926–1961) and director of the National Bank of Washington. Mr. Gregory lived in the house until his death in 1938. The next long–term owners were Dr. Wilbur T. and Myrtle Ely, who purchased the property in 1942. Both the Elys were physicians—he was a naturopathic. In 1949, the house was purchased by Dr. Leo and Helen Scheckner, and they remained until 1953.

A Walking Tour of the Wedge District. Tacoma, Wa. Historic Tacoma Press, 2009.