Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Wedge Historic District Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Architect Silas Nelsen, and his wife Gerda, owned two building lots on South Sheridan, and had originally planned to build the garage before the home was constructed. Silas then decided to build a small cottage (407 South Sheridan Avenue) on the future garage foundation and live in the petite residence with his wife and young daughter while his larger home was under construction during the late 1920s. The total exterior dimensions of the cottage are 18x20.” After the Tacoma Ledger ran a Sunday story on the property, hundreds of people flocked to see the “Toy House,” as it was nicknamed. At least two families immediately commissioned Nelsen to build similar residences for them.

A Walking Tour of the Wedge District. Tacoma, Wa. Historic Tacoma Press, 2009.