Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Wedge Historic District Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This Colonial Revival styled house was built in 1899 for Aaron R. Titlow. Titlow, a prominent lawyer, worked for the National Bank of Commerce. He was also the financier of the Hesperides Hotel (1911) at Titlow Beach. Mr. Titlow purchased the beachfront property in 1903 and immediately requested annexation to Tacoma, which would provide sewage and water services. The hotel originally served summer tourists. During WWI it served as a home for officers during the construction of Ft. Lewis. Titlow was a member of the Democratic Party and served as a delegate to their national convention and as a member of the platform committee during the 1908 election. (Democratic nominee William Jennings Bryan lost to Republican William Howard Taft.) Titlow also was campaign manager for United States Senator George Turner. Titlow used his political position to advocate an equal division between the Atlantic and Pacific Naval fleets. Mr. Titlow resided at this house until his death in 1923. Shortly after his death, contractor Andrew Larson purchased the home and converted it into an apartment building, changing the roof to its current configuration. Mr. Larson owned the house until his death in 1951.

A Walking Tour of the Wedge District. Tacoma, Wa. Historic Tacoma Press, 2009.