Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Wedge Historic District Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This Craftsman residence was designed and built by George F. Murray in the year 1919. His father was an agent for Hudson's Bay Company store in the city of Steilacoom. George was born at Muck Creek (near Spanaway), and with the exception of time spent at Portland College, he lived in the area all his life.

This Craftsman residence was designed and built by George F. Murray in 1919. His father was an agent for Hudson's Bay Company store in Steilacoom. George was born at Muck Creek (near Spanaway), and with the exception of time spent at Portland College, he lived in the area all his life. This house was built for his family, wife Bessie F. and their only child, Catherine Murray Brooks. Murray was a prominent Republican, serving two terms as county clerk and two terms as a state legislator. He left the state legislature in 1926 and worked for Tacoma City Light until his retirement in 1929. George was an active member of Lebanon Lodge and Christ Episcopal Church (316 N. K Street). George remained at this residence until his death in 1954. Bessie continued to live here through the 1960s.

History of Sheridan Avenue:

Sheridan Avenue was originally named "N" Street. The name was formally changed to Sheridan Avenue in 1908 to honor General Philips H. Sheridan. Sheridan grew up in Ohio and graduated from West Point. In 1855 he headed west with the army and helped survey the first railway route to Oregon. Sheridan's rise to major general was in part facilitated by his association with General Ulysses S. Grant, who transferred Sheridan from his command in the west to the Army of Potomac during the Civil War. Sheridan's crushing use of scorched earth tactics helped win the war for the Union. Sheridan's later life was spent fight Native Americans during the Great Plains Indian Wars. He continued to scorched earth campaigns and advocated the wholesale slaughter of Bison as a way to deprive plains Native Americans of their primary food source. Sheridan was pivotal in the development of Yellowstone National Park, and promoted military control of the area for protection until the National Park Service took control in 1916.

A Walking Tour of the Wedge District. Tacoma, Wa. Historic Tacoma Press, 2009.