Clio Logo

Constructed in 1969, the library consolidated The University of Alabama in Huntsville's collection of records and volumes out of their cramped and limited space spread across various campus buildings. The library was expanded several times and in 1996 was dedicated to M. Louis Salmon, a prominent local attorney who supported UAH and the Huntsville community.

UAH Salmon Library

UAH Salmon Library

View of the UAH Library in the snow

Aerial view of the UAH campus

Aerial view of the UAH campus.

View of the central staircase in the UAH Library

View of the UAH Library

View of the UAH Library and Roberts Hall

Floorplan of UAH Library

Until 1969, UAH library resources were held in Morton Hall and the Graduate Studies Building. Funding to build a permanent building were secured in 1969-1970. That new building, a three-story building storing the 55,000 volumes UAH owned, was open eighty-one hours a week. Originally, UAH's long-term plan envisioned three additional library buildings. The second building phase occurred in 1971, while the third was added in 2000.

In 1996, the university library was dedicated to local attorney M. Louis Salmon due to his service and leadership within the UAH community. Salmon was the son of a Mobile bookkeeper and nurse. He received a Bachelor of Science from the University of Alabama. He then enlisted in the US army to fight in World War II, rising in the ranks to become a Second Lieutenant on the 23rd of May in 1944, and then being assigned as platoon leader. He was promoted to First Lieutenant and then Captain before separating from the army in 1946. He then returned to school, receiving a Bachelor of Laws and then a Juris Doctorate. He chaired the University of Alabama Huntsville Foundation from 1986 until his death in 1993.

Ferguson, James E. The University of Alabama in Huntsville - A History. The University of Alabama in Huntsville, 1975.

“Floor Plans, 1971-07-26 - 1978-07-16,” Box 4, Folder 3, UAH Library Collection, The UAH Archives and Special Collections

Fuqua Osborne Architects. M. Louis Salmon Library Phase III Expansion. Huntsville, Alabama. 2000.

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. "Campus Atmosphere Enhanced by New Buildings." Exponent (Huntsville) September 17th 1969. 2 ed, 5 sec.4.

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. Salmon Library, UAH - Library. Accessed June 1st 2022. https://www.uah.edu/library.

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. Who was M. Louis Salmon?, UAH - Library - Who was M. Louis Salmon?. Accessed June 1st 2022. https://www.uah.edu/library/about/who-was-m-louis-salmon.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. Salmon Library, UAH Events. Accessed July 20th 2022. https://www.uah.edu/events/venues/detail/9/1/salmon-library.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “View of the UAH Library in the snow.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 1, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/636.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Aerial view of the UAH campus.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 1, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/644.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “View of the central staircase in the UAH Library.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 1, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/641.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “View of the UAH Library.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 1, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/628.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “View of the UAH Library and Roberts Hall.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 1, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/588.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed August 3, 2022