Clio Logo

The Finkle/Salamonie Mill operated in Warren for over 180 years. Sometime between the 1830s and 1850 a mill was built on this site. It was in nearly continuous operation through floods and fires until July 2020.

1976 Fire

Building, Art, Font, Pollution

1920s Riverside View

Water, Building, Sky, House

1920s Land View

Tire, Vehicle, Motor vehicle, Wheel

1866 Map

Font, Rectangle, Parallel, Pattern

1919 Sanborn Map

Rectangle, Handwriting, Font, Yellow

Modern Aerial View

Infrastructure, Land lot, Slope, Urban design

1913 Flooded Mill

Sky, Building, Water, Tree

While there are indications that a grist/saw mill was located in this area in the 1830s, the earliest map we have showing a mill is from 1866. A 1920 news article talks about David Finkle coming to Warren about 1850 and working in the mill for about 7 years before going elsewhere and then returning about 1862 as a half owner. The 1920 article commemorates the mill transitioning from a family owned business to a corporation. Construction on the mill now known as Salamonie Mills began after the flood of 1913, with materials from the McCoy mill (which was greatly damaged) being used to build the five story mill. The mill race was probably added about this time as well since it is not shown on a 1911 map, but is shown on a 1919 version. The mill was considered state of the art with its use of water turbines. Over the years the mill was sold allowing new owners to make improvements and additions.

In 1957, Salamonie Mills acquired the East Plant/Hemp Mill. This plant had been built by the government in WWII to produce rope products during the war. After this, it became a plant that produced glass containers and mirrors until a 1955 fire almost destroyed it. The most recent use was for seed storage and maintenance shops.

A third expansion occurred between State Road 5 and Main Street. This was originally the Warren Elevator Company (built in 1879) and would handle soybeans, wheat and dry corn. These would be stored temporarily and then transferred to rail road cars or trucks.

In 2013, Salamonie Mills and AgLand Grain began working together. In March of 2020, their grain license were suspended and In April they voluntary surrendered those license. The company defaulted on approximately 8 million dollars in loans. First Farmers Bank & Trust foreclosed on Salamonie Mills properties and in late July 2020, all locations were sold at public auction.

As of September 29th 2023 the former Finkle/McDaniel Mill was purchased by Maurice Cossairt and re-opened in December of 2023. Maurice has historical family ties to the Warren Community. His ancestors, who migrated to Warren in 1828-1829 were said to have helped build the original mill.

The retail operation of the mill, managed by Amy Ward, is open for business providing bagged feeds to livestock owners in the area. The anticipate launch of the custom grind feed mixes is early- mid 2024.

1. “Money issued to farmers impacted by Salamonie Mills/Agland Grain, more could come”, wayne.com. Accessed 23 May 2022. www.wane.com/news/local-news/money-issued-to-farmers-impacted-by-salamonie-mills-agland-grain-more-could-come/
  2. Huntington County, Indiana: History & Families. 1993. Huntington County Historical Society. Paducah, Ky: Turner Pub.
  3. “Indiana Grain Mill Surrenders License” www.feedandgrain.com. Accessed 23 May 2022. https://www.feedandgrain.com/news/indiana-grain-mill-surrenders-licenses
  4. Salamonie Mills Facebook Page. Accessed 23 May 2022. https://www.facebook.com/1857449834533957/photos/pb.100054581014117.-2207520000../2053755814903357/?type=3
  5. Huntington Herald-Press [Huntington IN] 12 April 1976; HCTPL microfilm
  6. “Finkle Milling Company Organized: Has Taken Over One of the Longest Established Businesses in this County.” 17 Dec 1920. Warren Tribune.
  7. “Finkle’s Old Water Mill, Flood March 1913.” Indiana Memory – Indiana Historical Society Collection. https://images.indianahistory.org/digital/collection/P0391/id/880 Accessed 1 Jun 2022
  8. Map of Huntington Co., Indiana. 1866. Warner, Hayes & Warner. Ligonier, Ind.: E.B. Gerber & C.S. Warner.
  9. Sanborn Fire Insurance Map from Warren, Huntington County, Indiana. Sanborn Map Company, Aug, 1919.

Herald-Press

1993 Huntington History