Clio Logo

This was the site of the Masonic lodge from 1899 until 1983. The lodge, originally located in Bagdad, offered a location for some of the earliest schools and churches in the area. The building was demolished after the explosion of a nearby building, due to a gas leak, knocked the building off its foundation. The lodge is now located nearby at 201 Sonny Drive.

This is the lodge as it stood here on December 14, 1983, the day a nearby building exploded from a gas leak, knocking the building from its foundation.

This shows the lodge and destruction of the nearby explosion.

In 1870 fourteen men petitioned the Grand Lodge of Texas to form a new lodge in Bagdad, Texas. The petition was granted in 1871. Known as the Norton Moses Lodge No. 336 A.F. & A.M. after Norton Moses. Moses was born in Georgia in 1823 and came to Texas in 1846. He was the District Deputy Grand Master of District No. 32. A two story stone building was constructed in 1870. The upper floor was used for the Masons while the lower floor was made available for school and church. The Masons ordered 24 student desks and two teacher desks to outfit the space.

After the town of Leander was founded by the Austin and Northwestern Railroad in 1882, many Bagdad residents and businesses moved to the new town. The Masons did the same. They moved to Leander in 1899, renting space until constructing a new lodge here in 1907. The lodge stood for almost 100 years until it had to be demolished after a nearby explosion knocked it off of its foundation and blew out several windows in December of 1983.

The Masons rebuilt at 201 Sonny Dr. in Leander.

Thompson, Karen R.. Howell, Kathy R. . Historical Leander, Texas. Brookfield, MO. The Donning Company Publishers, 2019; Unknown. About Norton Moses, Masonic Lodge #336 A.F. & A.M.. Accessed June 2nd 2022. https://nm336.org/about-norton-moses-lodge/.

Kathy R. Howell

Kathy R. Howell