Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Manitowish Waters Historic Pub Crawl and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Scattered area resorts, a CCC camp nearby, and the original route of Highway 51 from the Manitowish train depot to the Manitowish Waters chain of lakes makes this a perfect location for a tavern and a small motel. Built in the 1930s by Neal LaPorte, this tavern has been known by several names--Veterans Inn, Pine Air Inn, Koehler’s Lounge and Motel, Ernst’s Supper Club, Trails End, and now Ye Olde Shillelagh.

Friday night fish fries have been a staple here for many years, but a major attraction is stopping in to view the deer through the large back windows. Visitors always hope to see an albino. Don’t miss the link chain made from bottle caps that has been decorating the tavern since the 1950s!

Mom (Eva) LaPorte

Hat, Tree, Font, Plant

1900 Map of wagon Road from train station to Manitowish Waters, WI

Ecoregion, World, Map, Font

Trails End Bar and Motel

Plant, Building, Window, Snow

1952 ad Veteran's Inn

Plant, Font, Tree, Adaptation

1971 Koehler's Lounge and Hotel

Working animal, Plant, Font, Poster

1973 Ernest Inn and Restaurant

Human body, Jaw, Gesture, Font

1976 Wemken's Trails End

Font, Poster, Newspaper, Rectangle

1977 Wemken's Trails End

Jaw, Organism, Plant, Font

1983 Trails End

Font, Art, Illustration, Pattern

Ye Olde Shillelagh

Wheel, Tire, Car, Vehicle

Neal LaPorte moved to the area in 1902. He was a fishing guide, carpenter and WWI veteran. In the 1930s, he and his wife Eva (Loveless) built the Veterans Inn tavern and motel, also known as “Mom LaPorte’s.” There is a great story of Neal’s war buddy Charles “Cap” Smith enjoying an evening at the tavern in 1948, lighting cigarettes with $1000 bills. A group of American Legion friends arrived to intervene, convinced Smith had gone daft. Prankster Smith had the last laugh, however, as the $500,000 pile of bills was Chinese currency worth exactly $.66!

CCC project supervisor Ray Pripps rented a cabin from LaPorte in 1935. Getting around in the winter was tricky business in the 1930s. Veteran’s Inn was just a few miles from Camp Mercer, an administrative CCC camp for much of northern Wisconsin. Typically, Pripps stayed in Springstead and manned the fire tower, and he also directed projects at the Pine Grove CCC sub camp. Laporte’s rental allowed Pripps and his family to winter in Manitowish Waters until the spring thaw.

Ted and Clara Koehler purchased the business in April 1955 and re-named it Pine Air Inn. It was a gathering place for many locals and the location of many civic events. The Mercer Lions Club often held “Turkey Shoots” at Pine Air in the early 1960s. This event was a trap shooting contest with frozen turkeys or ducks awarded to the winners. In 1965, the Manitowish Waters Lions Club held their first organizational meeting at Koehlers. By the early 1970s, the business name was changed to Koehler’s Lounge and Motel.

John and Gloria Ernst were the next to purchase the property in 1973. They operated it under the names Ernst’s Inn & Restaurant and later John Ernst’s Supper Club. The Ernst’s only owned it for a few years and sold to Marv and Bernadine (Bernie) Wemken who changed the name once again to Trails End. Snowmobiling was becoming a significant winter sport and tourism draw. As a snowmobile trail was built in close proximity to the tavern, this business became a pit stop for those out riding the trails, a great boon to year-round income.

By 1983, Sonny and Joanne Laffin took over ownership of Trails End, and in the 1990s the business was owned by Lee and Lisa Johnson.

In 2014, Craig Vanark purchased the property and established Ye Olde Shillelagh, an Irish pub and eatery. Guests can enjoy traditional Irish fare such as corned beef and cabbage or shepherd's pie along with a cold Irish brew. An Irish Fest celebration is held each summer. It’s also a great place to watch your favorite sports team on one of the many large TVs or listen to the frequent live music indoors in the winter or on the outdoor stage when the weather is nice.

Need to complete sources

MWHS archives