Clio Logo

Constructed in 1969, Wilson Hall was first known as the Science and Engineering Building, as it housed the expanding science and engineering departments. On the 14th of May in 1993, it was dedicated to Dr. Harold J. Wilson, one of the university's first full-time African American faculty members. Hired in 1972, Wilson was known for his dedication to education and historic contributions as a faculty member. It was also the site of a historic superconductivity discovery in 1987.

Wilson Hall

Wilson Hall

View of Wilson Hall

View of Wilson Hall

Portrait of Dr. Harold J. Wilson on display at the dedication of Wilson Hall

View of Wilson Hall

View of Wilson Hall

Campus scene at Wilson Hall

Students walk into Wilson Hall

UAH students protest the draft in Wilson Hall

View of Wilson Hall, formerly the Science and Engineering Building

The Science and Engineering Building originally housed the science departments, the Division of Engineering, and several faculty and staff offices. It was constructed for $3,200,000, $2,300,000 of which came from the federal government, with an additional $800,000 from the state and local level. The building was opened for studies in 1969, making it one of the oldest specialized buildings on the entire UAH campus, along with Von Braun Research Hall and the M. Louis Salmon Library. When originally constructed, it had room for greenhouses and animal rooms on the roof for the purposes of research, as well as labs for engineering, biology, and chemistry in the building. It also had a directional antenna to receive the Educational Television Network.

In 1993, the building was re-named in honor of Dr. Harold J. Wilson. Dr. Wilson was one of UAH's first African American full-time faculty members. He was hired in 1972 as an associate professor of biology alongside Lee E. Williams, a Black professor of history. Dr. Wilson specialized in cell physiology and electron microscopy. In 1976, he became the chairman of the Department of Biological Sciences and in 1984, he became the Dean of the College of Science. Notably, Dr. Wilson had an integral role in establishing UAH as a space-grant university, during his time as a professor, a chairman, and as a dean. He worked with staff at UAH and representatives from outside UAH to secure grants for research. He served as Dean until his death in 1991.

Outside of Wilson Hall, one will find a historic marker regarding one of the most important discoveries on campus in 1987, one regarding superconductivity. (See Superconductivity entry below)

Today, Wilson Hall is home to the Art Department and the faculty and student health clinics. The art gallery on the first floor hosts UAH artists' work as well as visiting art exhibitions.

Mould, Rick. "UAH College of Science Dean Harold Wilson's death is mourned by the University Community." Exponent (Huntsville) January 9th 1991. .1.

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. "New Science-Engineering Building Open For Classes This Term." Exponent (Huntsville) December 10th 1969. 2 ed, 10 sec.2.

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. "First two Black instructors hired." Exponent (Huntsville) April 12th 1972. 4 ed, 14 sec.3.

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. Wilson Hall, UAH Events. Accessed June 6th 2022. https://www.uah.edu/events/venues/detail/7/1/wilson-hall.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. Wilson Hall, UAH Events. Accessed July 20th 2022. https://www.uah.edu/events/venues/detail/7/1/wilson-hall.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “View of Wilson Hall.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 6, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/629.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Portrait of Dr. Harold J. Wilson on display at the dedication of Wilson Hall.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 6, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/654.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “View of Wilson Hall,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 6, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/760.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Campus scene at Wilson Hall.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 6, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/693.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Students walk into Wilson Hall.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 6, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/850.

Wilson, Weldon, “UAH students protest the draft in Wilson Hall.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 6, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/847.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “View of Wilson Hall, formerly the Science and Engineering Building.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 6, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/786.