Clio Logo

Open in 1984, the Conference Training Center on The University of Alabama in Huntsville campus, formerly known as the University Center was intended as a social building to replace the former Student Union Building. This new, larger building would house university and community events. The building and it's functions have changed over the years. Today, it's a mixed-use facility with collaborative spaces and the Charger Café, which is a popular on-campus dining location.

Conference Training Center

Aerial view of the UAH Student Union

View of students at the University Center at UAH

Floorplan of University Center

The University Center opened in 1984 as a replacement for the former Student Union Building. Students initially complained that the building was not meeting the needs of students as most of the space was dedicated to staff and faculty offices.

The Union is there for the students to take. We ought to go over there and just occupy the place and use it like it ought to be used. They (the administration) are going to just keep going on like that until we stop them. We're paying for that place and it should be set up for us to use more than anyone else.[1]

Students worked to change the attitude of university of staff, and by August of 1984, the new programs director, Ms. Bardie Brown was trying to create more student life, including updating use of the University Center. Ms. Brown stated that "Once they get the plants in and more life is created, the place will take on a much more enthusiastic atmosphere."[2] She also urged students to be patient with the changes on campus, as there would be more to come.

Offices that were formerly in the Student Union moved out to various areas around campus starting in July of 1984. The University Center now housed the University Book Store (formerly Book Nook), the University Cafeteria (which was a notable improvement from previous facilities), the University Center Office, a game room, and a lobby. The University attempted to make this building as forward-thinking and universal as possible by instituting computerized cash registers in the bookstore with Sperry computers available at a discount and new UAH-branded supplies available for purchase, and a buffet room with more seating in the cafeteria.

At some point, the University Center was renamed as the Conference Training Center. Today, the Charger Café (formerly the University Cafeteria) is still in the building.

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. "It should be The Student Union Building." Exponent (Huntsville) July 27th 1984. 18 ed, 50 sec.2.

[1] The University of Alabama in Huntsville. "Offices Move Into New University Center." Postscripts (Huntsville) July 27th 1984. 3 ed, 23 sec.4.

[2] Wegert, Dorseda. "Bardie Brown Programs Director to generate more student life." Exponent (Huntsville) August 8th 1984. 18 ed, 50 sec.3.