Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

North Grove Street Historic District

Created by Westchester County Historical Society on June 15th 2022, 4:56:41 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Located within Tarrytown, NY, the North Grove Street Historic District is a small residential enclave of five historically significant houses situated upon a hill overlooking Tarrytown’s central business district. Forming a grouping that extends south down Grove Street from Neperan Road towards Elizabeth Street, all five houses in the district date between 1848 and 1868 and reflect a range of distinct architectural styles popular in the mid-19th century, including French Second Empire, Gothic, and Italianate. Number 1 Grove Street serves as the headquarters for the Historical Society of the Tarrytowns, which also once owned 19 Grove Street, while the other houses remain private residences. The North Grove Street Historic District was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Share