Clio Logo

Like many neighborhoods, South Tacoma had a locally owned hardware store. This building was home to Samuel F. Kennedy’s hardware store from 1904 until 1908. A hardware business remained at this location, but under the ownership of Andrew Nelson. Nelson operated his business at this location from 1913 through 1919, then relocated the business several blocks away to 1327 South Tacoma Way. For an unknown reason, he moved right back to this location in 1920.

Sky, Rectangle, Tints and shades, Facade

Not long after the hardware store owned by Samuel Kennedy returned to this location, the building caught fire in 1926. The fire, which did more than $10,000 worth of damages, destroyed much of the structure and the neighboring George’s Café and Settle Meat Market and Grocery. Nelson, however, was able to save the building, and the business remained here until 1945. After the hardware store closed the Oasis Beer Parlor (later known as the Oasis Tavern) occupied the building through 1971.

This building has seen significant changes in its form, particularly due to the 1926 fire. The current false front and bricked entry are not original, and it is not known how much of the vintage structure is behind the current façade. A period photo of the Smith Hardware store shows a beautifully styled classical detailed building, with squared pilasters (a building component similar to columns) at each corner, and a finely stylized classical entablature at the top of the building. The original storefront was designed to take advantage of natural light and work with the environment, while providing the business owner with much needed light and advertising space. The recessed entry not only created larger display windows, it gave a recessed area that was sheltered from the elements. The checkerboard window panes above the display window were glazed with prism glass. Prism glass is an architectural glass, which was designed to redirect sunlight into the interior of buildings. The textured surface would refract sunlight, throwing the beams into the dim recesses of a store. In an era where the average wattage of a light bulb was 18 watts, sunlight was an important light source. The retractable awning helped provide light and sun control as needed.

Historic South Tacoma Way. Tacoma, Wa. Historic Tacoma Press, 2011.

Tacoma Public Library, Amzie D. Browning Collection, 066