Clio Logo

This building, constructed in 1907, is part of the Peter Leonard Block, named for Peter Leonard, a prominent South Tacoma businessman. A Wisconsin native, Peter moved to Tacoma in 1891 and operated a number of different businesses, including one of the first auto dealerships in the area, which opened in 1905. Peter sold his shares in the business to his son, Edward P., in 1915. The Ford franchise was the largest in the state at the time of Edward’s death in 1931.

5238-40 South Tacoma Way (1907)

The year that the Leonard Block was completed Steve Pease was born. Pease was one of the most colorful individuals in Tacoma’s history, and partnered with Mrs. John Martinolich to open Steve’s Friendly Tavern at this site in 1941. The business later expanded to occupy the building at 5242 South Tacoma Way with the name eventually changing to Steve’s Gay 90s, which became a South Tacoma icon, a cabaret-style restaurant. The restaurant was decorated with architectural treasures salvaged from many of the city’s demolished Victorian mansions. The large bar from the Red Front Saloon (5244 South Tacoma Way) was part of the lavish decorations added to the restaurant. Known affectionately by many as “the Mayor of South Tacoma,” Pease was an active member of the South Tacoma Business Club and served for a time as their president. Pease closed his restaurant in 1977, auctioning off the antiques and historic photos that made his business a local icon. He passed away in 1991.

The original 1907 building has had significant changes; the decorative entablature complete with balustrade, no longer runs along the top of the building. The second floor still has the original fenestration pattern, with a larger window opening to the south (originally holding two narrow double-hung windows flanking a larger double-hung window) and an opening designed for a single window to the north (originally a double-hung unit as well). A 1907 photograph of the building shows a typical commercial first floor, a recessed centered front door, large plate glass display windows, and a transom (to provide the all important sunlight) on the upper portion of the main floor.

Historic South Tacoma Way. Tacoma, WA. Historic Tacoma Press, 2011.

Tacoma Public Library, BU-2523