5244 South Tacoma Way, 1927

5244 South Tacoma Way, 1910

The parking lot that now occupies 5244 South Tacoma Way reveals no trace of its history. From about 1880 until 1907 the Red Front Saloon operated on the main floor and provided furnished rooms and lodgings upstairs. The business was owned by Peter Leonard (who also owned the block at 5238/40 South Tacoma Way). The fabulous bar was saved and later incorporated into Steve’s Gay 90’s restaurant and tavern (5238-40 South Tacoma Way).

Later the Coffee and Doughnuts lunch establishment was operated by brothers Joe and Arthur “Buffino” Centoni. The business eventually changed its name to the Centoni Restaurant which remained in operation until the late 1920s. As automobiles became a more prominent part of life, the site hosted a Texaco station from 1931 until 1934.

Historic South Tacoma Way. Tacoma, WA. Historic Tacoma Press, 2011.

Tacoma Public Library, BU-13853