Clio Logo

Built in 1919, the Realart Theatre was one of three theatres built and owned by Radnor Pratsch (see below) on South Tacoma Way. When the Realart opened, the newspaper claimed it was Tacoma’s largest theatre, with a large pipe organ and seating for 500 patrons.

Realart Theater building, 1938

Image of Skipper Radner R. ("Rad") Pratsch and his daughter Carol, 1936

Realart Theater building, 1977

The Realart was designed by the architectural firm of Lundberg & Mahon, which formed in 1913. The firm was unique at the time because it offered architectural design and engineering services. Many of the firm’s important commissions were associated with the Catholic Church and they were responsible for designing South Tacoma’s Visitation Catholic Church (1912). Other major works include: St. Joseph’s Slovak Catholic (1912), Washington Theatre (1913), Lynn Funeral Home (1918), Orpheum Theatre (1919), Holy Rosary Catholic (1920), Sacred Heart Catholic School (1924), Holy Rosary Catholic, Seattle (1937).

When it opened in 1919, the Realart Theatre had some uncommon and highly desirable features, including a nursery with large windows overlooking the screen so mothers could watch films while caring for their children, and room for baby carriage parking. The Realart operated as a theater for 40 years. Local movie patrons remember standing in line for the Saturday matinee and watching the soft ice cream machine in the market next door to see when a fresh batch of ice cream was ready. In 1961, the theater closed and C.L. Therakauf opened the Realart Square Dance Hall in the building. In 1971, one year after Pratsch’s death, the adjacent Golden Dragon Restaurant purchased the Realart and expanded the restaurant. A main floor remodel occurred at about that time. Although the marquee has been removed, the current first floor façade merely hides much of the theatre’s original brickwork, and possibly even the small leaded glass windows. Hopefully one day, this building will have much of its historic façade uncovered and restored.

Theater Owner Radnor Pratsch (1883-1970)

Tacoma builder Radnor Pratsch was born in O’Brian County, Iowa in 1883. He moved to Tacoma and lived both in Tacoma and Gig Harbor. As a yachtsman who sailed in the Trans Pacific Yacht Race twice in the 1930s and in 1962, he became an honorary life member of the Tacoma Yacht Club. He owned three theatres, including the Realart Theatre located at 5415 South Tacoma Way. Built in 1919, the Realart brought Hollywood movies to South Tacoma for over 40 years. The other two theatres were both called the Idle Hour Theatre, one at 5411 South Tacoma Way (also designed by Lundberg) and one at 5432-34 South Tacoma Way (later called the Orpheum Theatre). The theatres were built to accommodate the rapid growth of this neighborhood during the early 20th century.

Pratsch died on July 14, 1970. A year later, the Golden Dragon Restaurant, which had occupied the building next to the Realart at 5413 South Tacoma Way, bought the theatre and expanded their restaurant.

Historic South Tacoma Way. Tacoma, WA. Historic Tacoma Press, 2011.

Tacoma Public Library, Richards Studio A7241-2B