Window, Building, Black, Rectangle

Contractor T. K. J. Williamson built this structure in 1928 for realtor Zachary A. Vane. The building had a cast stone front designed by Carl Biber. Vane & Company used the main floor until 1947. Several other businesses occupied the main floor as well, including Pacific Savings & Loan Association, Standard Finance Company, and jeweler B. W. Andrews. The upper floor was an apartment until after World War II when it became additional office space. Zachary A. Vane settled in the Tacoma area in 1914 when he was twenty-one years of age. He opened a real estate office during the 1920s. Zachary was elected to the Washington State Legislature in 1932 and served the 29th district for a full twelve terms. He died in 1993 at one hundred years of age, and was survived by his wife Marie. The Zanes occupied a number of different residences during their life, and had their longest tenure (from 1922 through the 1950s) at 6014 South Warner Street, just a few blocks away from the bustling South Tacoma Way. Although the stone building has been painted, it still shows traces of its original style with the ornamental block at the top of the façade showcasing the 1928 construction date. The keystones with an engraved “V,” as viewed in this historic photo, are still intact, muted slightly by layers of paint. The original windows have been replaced with smaller units and the main floor has had substantial alterations. Although the recessed entry with the centered front doors has been replaced by a contemporary angled recessed entry. The original entablature with decorative molding can be seen hidden behind the current awning.

Historic South Tacoma Way. Tacoma, WA. Historic Tacoma Press, 2011.

Tacoma Public Library, BU-11081