Clio Logo

Built by contractor Thomas Holmberg (see below) in 1924, 5423 South Tacoma Way originally served as a dry goods store for Edward A. Garceau. Garceau was a pioneer dry goods merchant in Tacoma and opened his business, Ed Garceau & Son in 1903, at 5235 South Tacoma Way. The establishment was the first dry goods store in South Tacoma.

Image of 5423 South Tacoma Way, 1924

When Ed Garceau moved his business to 5423 South Tacoma Way, he changed its name to the Ed Garceau Drygoods Store. Garceau’s wife, Agnes, was a bookkeeper and assisted with the business. Born in Niles, Michigan, Garceau grew up in South Bend, Indiana. His association with the dry goods business began in 1878 in Red Lake Falls, Minnesota. The couple first boarded just a few blocks away at 5519 South Pine Street, but with a large family of nine children, they eventually needed more spacious accommodations. From 1909 until 1951 they lived in a large Four-Square home at 5814 South Puget Sound Avenue, which continued to be occupied by their children after Edward and Agnes died. When Edward Garceau passed away in 1941 at the age of 79, several of his children briefly carried on the family business. Myrtle, one of his youngest children, had worked at the store since high school and was the last family member to operate the business. In 1974, after 71 years of operation, she closed the family store, much to the dismay of longtime customers. Myrtle died later that year.

This building still has much of its integrity, although the painted façade makes it difficult to see the decorative brink bonds that ornamented the façade. The original transoms have been removed, or more likely, hidden behind the cladding material that covers this portion of the façade. The double recessed entry was a common stylistic technique used by the builders of clothing stores. This type of entry allowed significant display space for clothing, yet helped provide additional shade to prevent display wares from sun damage.

Contractor Thomas Holmberg (1879-1946)

Born in Norway on January 22, 1879, Thomas Holmberg was one of South Tacoma’s most prolific contractors during the 1920s, and was responsible for more than a dozen and a half commercial structures throughout the city. Holmberg immigrated to the United States in 1898 and by 1920 he was widowed with a young son, Carl. He and his son lived with Holmberg’s mother, Emelie Hansen, at 1752 South 54th Street.

Holmberg contracted extensively with South Tacoma’s booming auto business, working on projects for such businesses as Delin Tire Co., Munson Motor Company, and Watson Auto Co. In addition, Holmberg worked with Peter Wallerich, president of the North Pacific Bank. He also won the contract for the Wainwright Elementary School (1924) at 130 Alameda Avenue. Holmberg remarried

in 1930 and he had three children with his new wife, Caroline. During the mid-1930s, the family moved to Vancouver, Washington, where Holmberg passed away in 1946 at the age of 65. Holmberg’s youngest son, Edwin, became a contractor who worked in the Vancouver, Washington region. Edwin passed away in late 2009.

Other Structures Built by Thomas Holmberg:

• 5413 South Tacoma Way 1926 - Renggli Meat Market (1920s)