Clio Logo

Constructed in 1917, 5431 South Tacoma Way was occupied by a number of recreational establishments through the years. The Pennant offered pool, soft drinks, and tobacco products. In 1940 a new tavern opened, the Corral Cabaret, managed by George Coson and Roger McDonell. The interior was painted with murals of ranches and horse tack by Tacoma artist Ward Padelford. Items from Coson and McDonell’s personal collections added additional decorative touches.

The Pennant - 1917

The building was constructed in 1917 by Frank Yorktheimer, who worked with contractor Thomas Holmberg on a number of projects, including 3511 South 54th Street, a two-story brick office building that housed Stern’s Barber Shop and South Tacoma Cleaners. The building has had its original brick façade removed. The front entry and display windows were heavily altered in the late 20th century. A vintage photo of the building has not yet been located, but it likely had a front entry similar to the other buildings in the neighborhood; large plate glass display windows with transoms and a centered recessed front door.

5431 South Tacoma Way has been occupied by several establishments over the years. The Pennant offered pool, soft drinks, and tobacco products. In 1940 a new tavern opened, the Corral Cabaret, managed by George Coson and Roger McDonell. The interior was painted with murals of ranches and horse tack by Tacoma artist Ward Padelford. Items from Coson and McDonell’s personal collections added additional decorative touches. Coson was responsible for the tavern’s name and theme and was an avid horse rider and ranch owner; a veteran of World War I, who rode for the U. S. Army at Fort Lewis. McDonnel rode in California. Coson lived locally in an apartment building at 5048 South Tacoma Way as did McDonell and his wife, Margaret H.

Historic South Tacoma Way. Tacoma, WA. Historic Tacoma Press, 2011.