Clio Logo

Designed by the architectural firm of Lundberg and Mahon (architects for 5415 South Tacoma Way), this structure was built in 1919 by the construction firm of Hillyard & Jensen for the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) and Rebekahs. The Odd Fellows was a fraternal organization that served both social networking and charitable purposes. Tacoma had numerous fraternal organizations; the Elks, Knights of Pythias, the Eagles, and the Odd Fellows all helped to provide a social “safety net” at a time when the federal government did not offer welfare assistance. The Odd Fellows was the first national fraternity to accept male and female memberships and the first to establish homes for senior citizens and orphaned children.

Window, Black, Building, Black-and-white

Designed by the architectural firm of Lundberg and Mahon (architects for 5415 South Tacoma Way), this structure was built in 1919 by the construction firm of Hillyard & Jensen for the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) and Rebekahs. Like most fraternal lodges, the main fellowship rooms were on the upper floors and the first floor was rented by commercial establishments. Dentist Earl L. Bird and physician A. G. Nace had offices on the main floor. Both gentlemen lived in the neighborhood. Earl and his wife Emma, lived at 6020 South Warner from 1925 through 1959. Dr. Nace, who arrived to Tacoma in 1909 was known for his service on the Metropolitan Park board and the many newspaper articles he wrote about South Tacoma’s history. Lucy Vane, daughter of Zachary and Marie Vane (see 5420 South Tacoma Way) served as Dr. Nace’s assistant. George and his wife Luneta lived at 5824 South Puget Sound from 1914 through 1959. The couple’s son, A. George Nace Jr. was a pharmacist and owned Nace’s Highway Drug Store and was an active member of the South Tacoma Businessman’s Club. This building retains much of its architectural integrity, and is a neighborhood anchor on South Tacoma Avenue. Although the original dormers have been removed from the roof and replaced with recessed windows (likely when the clay tile roofing was replaced), as well as the original casement windows on the second floor, most key building elements are intact, including the original commercial storefronts, formal pediment over the entry to the second floor, and the paired arched windows and the paired brackets under the cornice. The three rings over the center windows are a symbol for the Odd Fellows and represent their motto of “Friendship, Love and Truth.”