Clio Logo

Located at the entrance to the Kansas City Federal Reserve Bank, these two 12-foot bronze sculptures symbolize commerce and industry. Created by Indiana artist Tuck Langland, the Spirits of Commerce and Industry are three-dimensional depictions of the reliefs that were sculpted into the limestone of the original Federal Reserve Bank in 1921. That building was located downtown at 925 Grand Boulevard. When the Fed built the new headquarters in 2008, Langland was commissioned to create these sculptures based on the design of the original building. Water flows from the base of each sculpture into a reflecting pool, one of which contains three geysers representing the missions of the Federal Reserve.

The Spirits of Commerce and Industry are located at the entrance of the Federal Reserve Bank in Kansas City.

Building, Window, Pedestal, Statue

These 12 foot bronze sculpture represent two core economic values, commerce and industry.

Water, Building, Property, Window

The Spirit of Industry holds wheat and a distaff, symbolizing agriculture and manufacturing.

Sky, Window, Sculpture, Statue

The Spirit of Commerce holds a torch and caduceus, symbolizing progress and the Roman God Mercury, protector of merchants.

Sky, Plant, Sculpture, Statue

The Spirit of Commerce wears a coat of chainmail which represents security.

Window, Sculpture, Temple, Standing

Artist Tuck Langland (center) stands with the clay sculptures of the Spirits of Commerce and Industry.

Statue, Sculpture, Art, Building

The Spirits of Commerce and Industry bronze statues are 3D representations of the relief carvings on either side of the entrance to the original Kansas City Federal Reserve Building at 925 Grand Boulevard, seen here c.1930. Courtesy of Missouri Valley Special Collections, Kansas City Public Library.

Building, Black, Black-and-white, Rectangle

A close up of the Spirit of Commerce relief at the Federal Reserve Bank building at 925 Grand Boulevard, carved in 1921.

Sculpture, Font, Creative arts, Art

The Kansas City Federal Reserve Bank opened a new headquarters in 2008 and at that time, Indiana-based artist Tuck Langland was commissioned for two sculptures to adorn the entrance. Langland created two, three-dimensional representations of the original reliefs that were sculpted into the limestone facade of the original Federal Reserve building at 925 Grand Boulevard in 1921 by Henry Hering. Fittingly, the statues represent the spirits of commerce and industry, as the purpose of the Federal Reserve is to ensure stability to our economy.

The 12-foot silicon bronze statues portray female figures holding up symbols of virtue. The Spirit of Commerce holds a torch representing progress and the caduceus (staff) of the Roman God Mercury, protector of merchants. She also wears a coat of chainmail signifying security. The Spirit of Industry holds up a bundle of wheat signifying agriculture and a distaff representing manufacturing. Waterfalls flow from the granite base of each figure into a reflecting pool. Additionally, the pool with the Spirit of Commerce extends to contain three geysers representing missions of the Fed- monetary policy, supervisory and regulatory oversight, and safe, reliable, and efficient financial services.

Harold “Tuck” Langland is a world-renowned artist known for both abstract and realistic pieces. After graduating from the University of Minnesota with his BFA and MFA in sculpture, Langland taught for three years in England. He moved back to the states in the late 1960s and taught first at Murray State University in Kentucky before moving to Indiana University at South Bend in 1971. He retired in 2002 but continues to sculpt full-time. His work is found around the world in public plazas, collections, and museums. He has also authored two books and produced a slide collection of Medieval architecture from his travels.

Spirits of Commerce and Industry, City of Fountains. Accessed June 29th 2022. https://cityoffountains.org/spirits-of-commerce-and-industry/.

Ringuette, Celeste. Harold "Tuck" Langland, Snite Art Museum. Accessed June 29th 2022. https://sniteartmuseum.nd.edu/get-involved/become-a-member/friends-forum/harold-tuck-langland/.

Blakely, Tom. Golden Age, The Norman Transcript. May 14th 2008. Accessed June 29th 2022. https://www.normantranscript.com/news/local_news/golden-age/article_76244877-edae-5e6f-8041-100f1f4c19fb.html.