Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Rochelle Park-Rochelle Heights Historic District

Created by Westchester County Historical Society on July 6th 2022, 5:18:48 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Rochelle Park-Rochelle Heights Historic District is comprised of over 270 residential buildings in two neighborhoods in New Rochelle, NY. Rochelle Park, the community’s first residential park, was begun in 1885, and the development of the adjacent Rochelle Heights began in the early 1900s, with the majority of the construction taking place after World War I, in the 1920s. In 1986 the combined neighborhoods became New Rochelle’s first locally designated historic district, which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005. “Rochelle Park was perhaps the nation’s first suburban enclave within an existing suburban town,” (Robert Stern et al). A walk through the present-day district is like a walk through America of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The popular architectural styles of the periods are prominent, and a number of homes have been residences of notable individuals.

Share