Clio Logo

About five years after the Civil War ended a group of people/citizens organized to study their community's history. In the summer of 1869, in Berks County, Pennsylvania, a group of citizens that were interested in preserving their past gathered “for the purpose of collecting and perpetuating the historical reminisces of Berks County.” The purpose was to preserve the history of the diverse local cultures of Berks County, through the collection of artifacts, books, photographs, and paintings.

Berks County is the home of rich history. Through the collection of historical artifacts and documents, we can visit the past at the Berks History Museum and Library.

Berks History for Victory

Sign of the Berk History Center

Corner stone

Building corner stone July 20th, 1928

Mile marker from Reading Pa. to Lancaster

Mile Marker

Resting Lion Flank main Entrance

Lion Flanks

Iron Shield Coat of Arms of the Penn Family

Main Entrance

Kids Room Hands-on-Learning

Museum Hands-on-room lower level

Henry Janssen Library

Building for research

Historic Books

Brown, Publication, Book, Material property

Plaque of "The Historical Society in 1869" engraved into the cement outside

Plaque

Plaque on the wall about The Historical Society Council

Plaque

Corner stone for BHC addition

BHC addition corner stone

Pennslyvania Germans

Font, Line, Paper, Pattern

Reading Soft Drinks

Historic Bottle Collection

Birth and Baptismal Certificate

German Fraktur

As the Society grew, so did the realization of the importance of preserving their history. By preserving their past, they provided a connection to the future of the community. Berks County was about 85 percent German, according to the US Census of 1790. About 90 percent belonged to the Lutheran or German Reformed Church and were from the Southwestern part of Germany. In 1869, the Historical Society of Berks County, known today as Berks History Center, was founded to preserve their history.

Meetings were first held in the Exchange building located on North 6th Street in Reading, PA. but objects were not collected until June of 1898. After about twenty years of inactivity, the Society began to collect objects. The objects were housed on the 3rd floor of the courthouse in Reading Pa from 1899 to 1902. Then from 1902 to 1904 the Society used the Reading public library, on 5th. Street and Franklin Street to house the objects collected.

In 1904, the Society made their first building purchase. The building that housed the Reading Gas Company was sold to the Historical Society. After just 10 years, the Society's collection grew so much that it needed a bigger building. The Society contracted architect Charles H. Muhlenberg of Muhlenberg Brothers. They were contracted to build a fireproof structure to house the collections. In 1928, the cornerstone was laid, and construction began. The following year the construction was completed. On October 1, 1929, the facility was dedicated and is still located at 940 Centre Ave.

In the 1980’s they found they needed more space for storage. After fundraising for several years, they were able to add an addition to the building for storage and research. In 1988, the addition opened for storage and research. Faced again with the need for more space, in 2005 they purchased the M&T bank building, located behind the Berks History Center at 160 Spring Street. After major renovations, the building opened in 2008 and the library was given its current name Henry Janssen Library.

The Berks History Center Museum and Henry Janssen Library have persevered historical objects, artifacts, books, photographs, paintings, documents, and stories for future generations. In achieving the preservation of historical objects, the Center has exhibits that will encourage further exploration and research opportunities.

Due to the large community of Germans/Pennsylvania Dutch, you will find beautiful German Fraktur, Gerburts-und-Taufschein, decorated German manuscripts, birth certificates and baptismal certificates housed at the museum. There are works of art that include William Harman, Ben Austrian, Earl Poole, and more. There are Union canal records and thousands of manuscripts. They also have a collection of tax records from 1754. There are over 23,000 artifacts on display and thousands of documents.

There is a large transportation collection that includes bicycles, automobiles, a rare horse streetcar, a Conestoga wagon, and a giant bobsled. Objects from the Lenape Indians are some of the other exciting things that you will discover at the Berks History Center. The center allows the community to transport visually back to historical times in Berks County.

Frescoln, Mary E.. "History Group has New Museum ." The Reading Times (Reading) June 13th 1938. Friday Morning ed.

“History” Berks History Center. (Accessed June 24, 2022). https://www.berkshistory.org/history

"Local Historical Museum Lauded By Visitors as "Treasure House" ." Reading Eagle (Reading) May 12, 1935.

Scogna, Kathy M. “The Birth of a County - 1752.” Berks History Center. Historical Review of Berks County, 2001. (Accessed

Telegraph By Associated Press. “Local Affairs.” Reading Times and Dispatch. April 19, 1870, 25 edition, sec. 13.

K. Kochan

K. Kochan