Clio Logo

Hirschgarten is a historic beer garden and the largest in Europe, seating almost 8,000 guests. Upon entering, visitors can easily find a station to fill their stein with beer, well as vendors offering formal and informal dining experiences within the grounds. The beautiful outdoor space is shaded by giant chestnut trees and a herd of deer graze behind a nearby fence, adding to the charm of the space.

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Natural material

Sky, Plant, Bird, Tree

Plant, Road surface, Electricity, Font

Table, Furniture, Outdoor furniture, Outdoor table

Approximately a kilometer from Nymphenburg Palace, Hirschgarten was originally a hunting ground for the electors. In 1719 it was converted into a restaurant, though at that time it was still used by the electors for events and celebrations. Today the restaurant and beer garden are open to the public.

Consistent with the communal spirit of Germany, many beer drinkers wash their own glass; a wash station is located next to the enormous cabinet that holds the glass steins. Nearby are multiple stations serving beer out of large wooden barrels. Only one kind of beer is served at each station, though customers can choose to add lemonade to their glass first to create a radler. Within Hirschgarten, customers can find beer from three different breweries. Augustiner is the oldest and most venerated company, though Kaltenberg and Tegernsee Ducal are also Bavarian breweries dating back to the 16th and 17th centuries.

For a more formal dining experience, guests can find indoor or outdoor seating at the Hirschgarten restaurant and be waited upon by a server. For the less formal option, visitors can order their food cafeteria-style. A half of a roasted chicken and french fries (pommes) are popular options.

Though Hirschgarten is known for its beer, it has a warm, family friendly environment. According to the official website, “In the summertime the beer garden serves as a living room for the people of Munich.” The large park contains a basketball court, skatepark, and playground, as well as some carnival attractions in the summer.