Clio Logo

Continue waliking down the alley to the Speaking Socially building at 509 1st Avenue North. You will be delighted by murals created by multiple artists, many themed around Mother Nature. Start in the parking lot just east of the building and continue around to the back and to the west side. "Leaves" was created by New York artist Jenna Morello (@jennamorello) as part of ArtsFest MONTANA in 2019. Sponsored by the Great Falls Improvement District, with many collaborating partners and property owners. "Tiger", "Woman" and "River" were drawn by Fasm, Mister Toledo and Leaf Argotti, respectively, during ArtsFest MONTANA in 2020. During ArtsFest MONTANA 2022, Cameron Moberg installed “Home” and Canadian artist, Bacon (@vizsla_bacon), installed flowers on the back garage door.

Sky, Cloud, Building, Window

Home

Paint, Blue, Umbrella, Art

Flowers

Rectangle, Wood, Art, Tints and shades

Starting at the corner of the building closest to the street, "Leaves", by New York artist Jenna Morello appears. Morello uses lush colors to create the texture of giant leaves growing on the building. "Woman", by Mister Toledo, depicts an Indigenous woman contemplating her natural world. "Freedom Tiger" was created by Fasm, illustrating a close-up of a tiger mouth with the word "Freedom" on the left. On the back of the building, located on one of the two roll-up garage doors are flowers painted by Canadian artist Bacon. On the west side of the building, is "River" by Leaf Argotti, showing a peaceful scene on the Missouri River in Great Falls. Cameron Moberg’s “Homesick” depicts Cameron’s home, his wife and numbers that have a very special meaning to Cameron.

Joan Redeen, Great Falls Business Improvement District provided the information about these murals. April 2022.

facebook ArtsfestMONTANA