Clio Logo

Hotel Huntington was built in 1841, with additions during 1864, and 1883 to 1900. This building displays both Greek Revival and Italianate architecture.

Hotel Huntington as Tipton House Restaurant (1984)

Building, Window, Sky, Fixture

Hotel Huntington ca1912

Building, Sky, City, Road

Hotel Huntington

Building, Font, Facade, Rectangle

Hotel Huntington ca1915

Building, Wheel, Window, Vehicle

Hotel Huntington (2021)

Window, Building, Fixture, Door

The original building was built in 1841 as a grocery and provisions store. In 1864, John Roche (one of the owners) decided there was need for another Hotel and work was done to turn the establishment into a hotel. A hotel has been located in this building under many names; National Hotel, Commercial Hotel, Osborne Hotel and finally Hotel Huntington. Hotel Huntington’s grand opening was April 2, 1900 and it was stated that “The building familiarly known as ‘The Osborne’ has been transformed in such a manner as to almost conceal its identity. The old hotel of canal days is no longer. It is transformed into a place of beauty –homelike and a resting place for a weary traveler.” (HND, 30 Mar 1890). Hotel Huntington closed in 1967. Over time the building has been a restaurant, supper club and tavern. Vidco Inc., Cox Bros Panasonic Showcase, Tipton House, and the Swing Inn Restaurant made appearances at this location. The building lay vacant in the 1990s. In August of 2007, the Coach House Day Spa moved into the location and renovated the building but kept some tin ceilings and used old sinks from the hotel rooms.

The Huntington County Interim Report, 2nd Edition, labels the architecture style as Greek Revival and Italianate. In Indiana, the Italianate style was most popular between 1855 and 1890. Unlike other late 19th century styles, Hoosiers selected the Italianate style for all kinds of buildings, including commercial and industrial structures. One of the features of this style is the hooded, arched, or decoratively treated window lintels; tall, narrow windows. Greek Revival style was popular in Indiana between 1840 to 1860. Some features represented of this style is the buildings simple box-like structure and the evenly spaced windows and the entrance that may have been marked with sidelights and rectangular transom. Hotel Huntington is location number 102 on the National Register of Historic Places registration form for the Huntington Courthouse Square Historic District which was approved in 1992.

1. Bash, F.S, “Hotel Opening Realization of Years of Hopes,” Huntington Herald, 17 October 1925, p1 of special section.
  2. “Hotel Huntington,” Huntington News Democrat, 30 March 1890, p1.
  3. Laird, Andre, “Johnston Offering hair, nail, skin services at Coach House Day Spa,” The TAB, 27 August 2007.
  4. Klepper, Cindy, “Turning back the clock at the old hotel,” Herald-Press [Huntington, IN], 23 October 1983.
  5. Huntington County Interim Report 2nd Edition, Indiana 1982.
  6. “Italianate Style,” In.gov, accessed July 6, 2021, https://www.in.gov/dnr/historic-preservation/learn-about-topics/buildings-and-bridges/architectural-styles/italianate-style/
  7. “Greek Revival Style,”, IN.gov, accessed July 6, 2021, https://www.in.gov/dnr/historic-preservation/learn-about-topics/buildings-and-bridges/architectural-styles/greek-revival-style/
  8. National Register Digital Places. National Registry of Historic Places. Accessed July 22, 2021. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/85461645-f775-4cf8-a822-d8525b7cf0ba

Then & Now Binder at Huntington City-Township Public Library

Blue Postcard Binder at Huntington City-Township Public Library