Clio Logo

Originally donated in 1973 by the Bendall family, this chapel has been restored to it's original condition, after being carefully moved to the University of Alabama in Huntsville campus. The chapel was originally located in Hazel Green, constructed circa 1830, making it one of the oldest religious structures in Madison County, and by some people's reckoning, the oldest that remains in it's original condition. Since it's opening in 1976 after the restoration conducted by volunteers from UAH and from throughout the community, it has acted as an art gallery on the UAH campus, presenting various art shows over the years.

View of Union Grove Gallery

Students studying outside Union Grove Gallery

Students on campus walk past Union Grove Gallery

Students at Union Grove Gallery

Students outside Union Grove Gallery

Mrs. C. Franklin Bendall at the dedication of Union Grove Gallery

Spectators view an art show at Union Grove Gallery

In 1973, the University of Alabama in Huntsville received a donation from the Bendall family and that donation was a Union chapel located in Hazel Green, Alabama. The chapel was taken by truck from Hazel Green to UAH where it was positioned on campus. Over the course of 3000 work hours, volunteers from UAH and the local high schools restored it to it's original condition as it was constructed in the first half of the 19th century. It was likely built between 1820 and 1850, giving it it's characteristic Greek revival architectural style.

The renovation plans and related documents were donated by Jones and Herrin, a local architectural firm, and according to Harvie P. Jones, a notable architect from the area, it could be the oldest fully in tact religious structure in Madison County, should it be older than 1859. He noted that it is difficult to pin down the exact time of construction, but was enthralled by it nonetheless, stating:

In any event, it is decades older than any church in Huntsville. The four oldest are dated to the 1860s and 1870s. This may be the oldest building of its type in Alabama. If not, then it is certainly among the very few.[1]

The Huntsville times had not only reported on the chapel being moved to the UAH campus but also, including the quote above, on it's institution as an art gallery within the community. Detailing it's story as an old place of worship remodeled by volunteers into a part of not only the UAH community, but the city of Huntsville as well. Not only a community piece, but also an architectural marvel. Professor Jeffrey Bayer, the sculpting instructor of the time stated for the Huntsville Times:

We save a 19th century building which is a veritable museum of 19th century construction techniques, and save it in a viable way, a way that life to it. It adds another facet to what UAH is all about, the arts as well as the sciences.[2]

The pews that were originally part of the church had found themselves in various places, two of them having been found rotted, and four found at Sharon Johnston Park, where they were taken and put in the 1836 Cumberland Presbyterian Church in Moorseville, Alabama, which as of 1994 was in use by the town of Moorseville to conduct meetings, assemblies, and concerts.

In 1976, the fully restored chapel was opened for it's first use on the UAH campus as an art gallery. The first art displayed in it were the prints of Ms. Paschall, a part time UAH instructor on the 8th of April in 1976, with a full reception involving much of the UAH art community. It's purpose as an art gallery has stayed with it in it's entire time on the campus. In 1998, it underwent a second renovation and into today, it's use has grown from the simple gallery it was brought to the UAH campus to be. It has also found itself as a popular meeting place for campus meets and events, as well as a great location to hold art shows. It is in continuous use for these purposes, and proves to be central to UAH's art community, even now.

[1][2] Moore, Alan. "Old Country Church Beginning New Life As City Art Museum." The Huntsville Times (Huntsville) May 5th 1974. .33.

“Re: Circa 1840 Union Chapel (UAH Art Gallery),” Box 5, Folder 30, Harvie P. Jones Architectural Collection, The UAH Archives and Special Collections

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. Union Grove Gallery, UAH Events. Accessed June 8th 2022. https://www.uah.edu/events/venues/detail/10/1/union-grove-gallery.

The University of Alabama in Huntsville. "UAH art gallery to open Thursday." Exponent (Huntsville) April 7th 1976. 10 ed, 11 sec.3.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “View of Union Grove Gallery.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 8, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/787.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Students studying outside Union Grove Gallery.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 8, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/559.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Students on campus walk past Union Grove Gallery.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 8, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/827.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Students at Union Grove Gallery.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 8, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/594.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Students outside Union Grove Gallery.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 8, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/657.

University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Mrs. C. Franklin Bendall at the dedication of Union Grove Gallery.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 8, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/781.

Waller, Sparkie, “Spectators view an art show at Union Grove Gallery.,” The UAH Archives and Special Collections, accessed June 8, 2022, http://libarchstor2.uah.edu/digitalcollections/items/show/868.